Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

» Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sensational Adelaide
    Posts
    1,002

    Default How do I make Leopard display a transparent Menu bar?

    Hi everyone,
    a year or so ago I noted that a few people on here were modifing 10.5 on their laptops and desktops to make the Menu Bar (at the top, usually solid white) appear transparent and also some were additionally changing the apple logo to appear in the classic format.

    I Run a PPC based PowerBook G4 Ti DVI 1Ghz (Antimony) with 10.5.8

    could some one please point to a tutorial to do the same on mine or alternately is it a Intel Mac only feature?
    Last edited by AfterBurner_1; 29th January 2010 at 01:07 AM.
    PC l 980X l 24GB l 8TB l GTX590 l 7 Ult x64 l Corsair CC750D
    Server l E3-1245v3 l 32GB l 20TB l Fedora 21 LVM ZFS RaidZ2
    Burning 'Book l 17" A1297 l 2860QM l 6770M 1GB l 2.25TB l Antiglare

  2. #2

    Default

    Yeah, I noticed after recently going Leopard on my eMac, that the menubar is solid... whereas the iMacs etc in stores have transparent menubars...

    What's up with that.
    MacTalk - the bianca's of geekdom
    thecosmichobo - as seen on YouTube - "How Doomsday Should Have Ended!" • "Bigger on the Inside?" • "The Doctor Falls - With Hartnell!" and lots more!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, U.K
    Posts
    565

    Default

    doesn't it have something to do with your machine not being capable of quartz rendering?
    G4 POWERBOOK 1.33ghz 100GB HDD 1.25GB ram
    G4 POWERMAC QUICKSILVER 933mhz 60GB, 300GB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 1.25GB ram
    C2D iMac 24" (Mid '07) 2.4ghz 320GB, 4GB ram, Wireless Mighty Mouse

    [Flickr] [iRC]

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sensational Adelaide
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    wouldnt have a clue in regards to the Quartz ability.

    as I recall decryption, mitty and a few other big wigs at the time were constantly crowing about it. I wasnt running 10.5 then am now and i want to Geek my lappy up!

    btw, how do i make a back up of my lappy to an external so that i can do a re-install and re-migrate the user profile/data? time capsule i cant afford.
    PC l 980X l 24GB l 8TB l GTX590 l 7 Ult x64 l Corsair CC750D
    Server l E3-1245v3 l 32GB l 20TB l Fedora 21 LVM ZFS RaidZ2
    Burning 'Book l 17" A1297 l 2860QM l 6770M 1GB l 2.25TB l Antiglare

  5. #5

    Default

    Superduper. Free (for basic back up functions). Then Leopard's instal process offers migration. I found the instal process's migration offerings were different to the actual Migration Application...
    MacTalk - the bianca's of geekdom
    thecosmichobo - as seen on YouTube - "How Doomsday Should Have Ended!" • "Bigger on the Inside?" • "The Doctor Falls - With Hartnell!" and lots more!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sensational Adelaide
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    actually now i think about it i think the slightly transparent effect happens in Cold Kitty (10.6)
    PC l 980X l 24GB l 8TB l GTX590 l 7 Ult x64 l Corsair CC750D
    Server l E3-1245v3 l 32GB l 20TB l Fedora 21 LVM ZFS RaidZ2
    Burning 'Book l 17" A1297 l 2860QM l 6770M 1GB l 2.25TB l Antiglare

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    1,234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bolle View Post
    doesn't it have something to do with your machine not being capable of quartz rendering?
    I think you've hit the nail on the head. If a machine isn't capable of using Core Image, then the transparent menubar will not be displayed (along with other effects like the ripple when Dashboard widgets are launched. I'm not sure if there's any method to force it on, but if the transparency and opacity is handled by Core Image, which i'm guessing it is, then there's probably not much if anything that can be done.

    I don't think the Titanium PowerBook supports CI. However you may want to take a look here and see if your GPU is listed (although this is only a basic outline of supported GPUs, not an official Apple-sourced refence):

    Core Image - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Last edited by iMic; 29th January 2010 at 09:17 AM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iMac600 View Post
    If a machine isn't capable of using Core Image, then the transparent menubar will not be displayed
    Precisely, If your graphics card supports it you'll see this in Desktop System Preferences. If not, you can't have it without upgrading your graphics card.


  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sensational Adelaide
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    according to Wikipedia's entry for the Antimony it runs a ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 64MB GPU.

    the quartz link seems to suggest that it should be capable but it doesnt show as an option.
    PC l 980X l 24GB l 8TB l GTX590 l 7 Ult x64 l Corsair CC750D
    Server l E3-1245v3 l 32GB l 20TB l Fedora 21 LVM ZFS RaidZ2
    Burning 'Book l 17" A1297 l 2860QM l 6770M 1GB l 2.25TB l Antiglare

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AfterBurner_1 View Post
    the quartz link seems to suggest that it should be capable but it doesnt show as an option.
    The translucent effect uses Core Image not Quartz Extreme. The oldest GPU that supports Core Image is the Radeon 9600, if you have the 9000 it will not work.

    You can confirm Core Image support in System Profiler.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    The transperrant menu bar is driven by Core Image, not Quartz Extreme. Your GPU supports QE but not CI, so you don't even get the option to display it.

    Be thankful, it took a few months to even get the option to turn off that shit when 10.5 first came out.

  12. #12

    Default

    ATI Radeon 9200 here... and yes, no option in SysPrefs.
    MacTalk - the bianca's of geekdom
    thecosmichobo - as seen on YouTube - "How Doomsday Should Have Ended!" • "Bigger on the Inside?" • "The Doctor Falls - With Hartnell!" and lots more!

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sensational Adelaide
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    oh cock.

    well looks like i better get cracking with the upgrade then....
    PC l 980X l 24GB l 8TB l GTX590 l 7 Ult x64 l Corsair CC750D
    Server l E3-1245v3 l 32GB l 20TB l Fedora 21 LVM ZFS RaidZ2
    Burning 'Book l 17" A1297 l 2860QM l 6770M 1GB l 2.25TB l Antiglare

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •