Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

» Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    32

    Default App's not opening on my phone anymore!

    I've rebooted, checked for updates but still every time i try and open an app it quickly looks like it's opening then flashes back to the main screen!
    Anyone be able to help out?
    Peace

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Restore from a back up in itunes is really the only step left. If that fails to help then head to an apple store (hope youre near one) for a replacement. Or you can get apple to mail you a replacement. Good luck
     24" Aluminium iMac 2.8GHz
     16Gb iPhone 3G black
     16Gb iPad 3G +WiFi

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    480

    Default

    Before you restore from backup, try just installing a free app from the App Store. Sometimes that magically fixes that problem.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    176

    Default

    last time that happened to me, I just connected to my laptop and synced with itunes then it was all sweet.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,192

    Default

    Short fix:
    Install a free app from your iPhone, your device will fix itself

    Long answer:
    The issue is an authentication problem with the App Store where your iPhone suddenly believes that it isn't licensed to launch apps bought with that iTunes account, so the home screen/Springboard quits the app so you can't use it. To fix, just launch the App Store on the iPhone, then just buy a free app. By entering in your details, the iPhone then knows that it can run apps obtained from that account.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, U.K
    Posts
    565

    Default

    sorry to hijack the thread a bit, but if you actually do have 2 accounts for 2 different countries, is it just tough luck that i can't use my paid for Aussie apps now that i've switched to a U.K account on the phone? I don't really want to rebuy them tbh

    tks
    G4 POWERBOOK 1.33ghz 100GB HDD 1.25GB ram
    G4 POWERMAC QUICKSILVER 933mhz 60GB, 300GB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 1.25GB ram
    C2D iMac 24" (Mid '07) 2.4ghz 320GB, 4GB ram, Wireless Mighty Mouse

    [Flickr] [iRC]

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,192

    Default

    No, the amount of accounts you have shouldn't be an issue. If you wish to change accounts, just go Settings -> Store -> Sign Out and log in with your other account.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Problem solved. Free app did the trick. Thank you guys.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •