Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 174
  1. #21

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    paxton i notice your running an old version of sysstat.there is an update on my site if you want it

  2. #22

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,671

    Default

    Well heres my dashboard
    MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo 15" | iMac Core 2 Duo 20"
    iPod 5G 30GB | iPod nano 4GB | Apple TV 40GB | iPhone 3G 8GB

  3. #23

    Default

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE ("Ozi")</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>Deary me, why is the iguana on fire[/b][/quote]
    HAHHAHAHAHAHAHAH&#33;&#33;&#33;&#33;&#33;&#33;

    Btw, there&#39;s a much newer version of AusTV than you have shown there.

  4. #24

    Default

    haha yeah I have got it now, thanks marc. Heres my new Widget screenie - click to enlarge.

    1.0Ghz 15" TiBook, MBP 13" 2.4/4/256, MBA 13" 2013 1.7/8/128 SSD, 1st Gen 5GB iPod (mint condition), 2nd Gen 10GB iPod, iPod video, nano and shuffle, iPhone 3GS 32GB, iPhone 5 32GB

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hey guys,

    First post... How&#39;d you get the BOM radar widget? I have been trying to work this out for ages&#33;

    Cheers

  6. #26

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Eastwood, Sydney
    Posts
    914

    Default

    Hi,

    I have seen a few ppl with a widget that has a webcam viewer and I was wondering where you got that one from???

    Thanks,
    Wheels8989

  7. #27

    Default

    Time to revive this thread&#33;

    Here&#39;s what I currently use on a regular basis.

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    602

    Default

    i noticed that some of the dashboards have hardly got any widgets. I usually fill every screen space of widgets on there.
     Steve Jobs: Stay hungry. Stay foolish.

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Australia, Sydney
    Posts
    3,621

    Default

    Well my new dashboard dashboard is located at www.applecollector.com/tigerpre/
    My Macs: MacBook Pro 17", Powerbook Ti 867Mhz, Powermac 5500 Black, iBook G3 900Mhz, Powermac MDD, Powermac 8600 250Mhz, Intel Core Duo 1.66Ghz Mac Mini, iMac G4 17" 1Ghz, eMac 1Ghz, eMac 800Mhz,
    AppleCollector Sales Service/Sales/Support/Trade In's

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Posts
    1,383

    Default

    My question - serious - is whether having the widgets open actually reduces system performance. I&#39;ve noticed that some of these widgets have pretty large real memory footprints, given they are sitting in the background 90% of the time. In a 512Mb system (even 1Gb depending on the apps), having 8 to 10 widgets running in 6-8Mb footprints can be a fairly large chuck of real memory, more than leaving Mail, Pages, or even MS Word.

    As a World of Warcraft player, I&#39;ve noticed that it will happily swallow up to 1Gb or more real memory, so perhaps when you&#39;re shutting down other apps before you start gaming, close the widgets as well. (Naturally, those of you with uber rigs that have a terrabyte of Ram can disregard my rambling...)

    EDIT: That aside, I always have the BOM view of Melbourne and the Temperature widget for Scoresby open. Recently I&#39;ve been planning a holiday to the US, and have also had some sticky notes with my rough ideas open as well.
    http://www.lilformers.com/home.php - my favoritist webcomic at this exact moment.

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    Originally posted by gmask1@Jan 6 2006, 09:36 PM
    My question - serious - is whether having the widgets open actually reduces system performance. I&#39;ve noticed that some of these widgets have pretty large real memory footprints, given they are sitting in the background 90% of the time. In a 512Mb system (even 1Gb depending on the apps), having 8 to 10 widgets running in 6-8Mb footprints can be a fairly large chuck of real memory, more than leaving Mail, Pages, or even MS Word.
    since widgets will be using inactive ram when dashboard is not active if another app needs the ram the widgets memory will be paged and given to the new app

  12. #32

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Posts
    1,383

    Default

    Originally posted by iSlayer@Jan 6 2006, 08:42 PM
    since widgets will be using inactive ram when dashboard is not active if another app needs the ram the widgets memory will be paged and given to the new app
    If the widget is on a cron or other timer, won&#39;t it get paged back in at that time?

    EDIT: Correct me if I&#39;m wrong, but isn&#39;t inactive ram still physical ram that could be used for other running applications; Real memory is the wired ram + active + inactive (= physical).

    EDIT2: I massively overstated warcrafts usage before - when it&#39;s running, WoW seems to consume about 600Mb of real memory, most sitting in inactive
    http://www.lilformers.com/home.php - my favoritist webcomic at this exact moment.

  13. #33

    Default

    RAM is probably the only thing I&#39;d worry about with widgets. CPU isn&#39;t a huge issue unless you&#39;re running something that&#39;s dodgy.

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sunshine Coast
    Posts
    4,659

    Default

    Also another quick Q....why does it sometimes take my Dashboard more than 30 seconds to open if I haven&#39;t done so for a while?

    Eg if I havent opened Dashboard, say, for 4 or 5 hours, it often takes up to a minute to open, tying up the system, not allowing me to do anything else until Dashboard is open?

    Very frustrating&#33;

  15. #35

    Default

    Sounds like the widgets are all being refreshed, or their memory is being loaded from a swap file on the HD. Perfectly normal.

    You should be able to click on the desktop to hide dashboard and keep working while it sorts itself out.

    How many widgets do you have running?

  16. #36

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sunshine Coast
    Posts
    4,659

    Default

    About 20 :&#092;

    Thing is, when this happens, I can&#39;t do anything, I have to wait for Dashboard to open. It totally locks up my whole system for that time.

  17. #37
    Starscream Guest

    Default

    Post screenshots of your dashboard.

    Heres mine.

  18. #38

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,481

    Default

    And Mine

    yeh, yeh, i know... my battery is rooted&#33; LOL
    MacBook, iMac, iTouch
    Trades: landog, HDK, BiRDBRAiN, macdave, Mac Ram
    MacTalk Kiva Lending Team!

  19. #39

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Chasing rainbows
    Posts
    2,238

    Default

    Pass the crystal, spread the Tarot, in illusion comfort lies

    http://www.mistfall.com/

  20. #40

    Default

    You drive a left hand drive??

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •