Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 201
  1. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jedda View Post
    Let's end this right away. It won't work.

    The northside IC and memory interconnects only support a maximum of 4GB on the bus.

    Don't waste your moneys.
    Aww. No 8GB
    Upside: I don't have $400 anyways, so this is probably a good thing.

  2. #22
    astr0b0y Guest

    Default

    Put that in your NDA box and smoke it.

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,933

    Default

    Silly question, but why does anyone want more than 4gb anyway? I would have thought that would be plenty for at least the foreseeable future (famous last words). Having said that I'm planning on 4gb in whatever Macbook I get, but it probably won't be official Apple Ram, what with their bargain basement pricing and all

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jedda View Post
    Let's end this right away. It won't work.

    The northside IC and memory interconnects only support a maximum of 4GB on the bus.

    Don't waste your moneys.
    Damn. There goes that idea. Are you sure that this is correct though, and not just specified as 4GB because that was the maximum at the time?

    So it would probably work but only if I have one in that slot, and nothing in the other slot, which is 4GB anyway.

    Oh well, 4GB should be enough for me anyway.

    Quote Originally Posted by mitty View Post
    Silly question, but why does anyone want more than 4gb anyway?
    Because I can, basically. I usually have a lot of apps open.

  5. #25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by themacuser View Post
    Because I can, basically. I usually have a lot of apps open.
    Yep - same here.

  6. #26

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,561

    Default

    As Jedda (who knows his shit) has already stated, No Dice.

    Keith Combs' Blahg : Pity OS X doesn?t like 8GB of memory in my MacBook Pro
    Something about Jimby.

  7. #27

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leon View Post
    As Jedda (who knows his shit) has already stated, No Dice.

    Keith Combs' Blahg : Pity OS X doesn?t like 8GB of memory in my MacBook Pro
    Hmm. Interesting. So it recognises the 8GB but goes downhill from there. But the memory controller _recognises_ the 8GB apparently.

    But it recognises the 8GB of RAM, at the very least. Though he says Vista won't boot.

    However, he says it could be the Kingston RAM. I'm tempted to find someone who wants one for a PC laptop, and play around with it.

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leon View Post
    As Jedda (who knows his shit) has already stated, No Dice.

    Keith Combs' Blahg : Pity OS X doesn?t like 8GB of memory in my MacBook Pro
    He's assigning 3GB to a 32bit app and wondering why there's a performance downslope?

    And from what I understand he's running muliple VM machines at once each with decent amounts of RAM.

    Doesn't that hit the limit (because its a 32bit app?)

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Hmm, from what I read, some of the Dells needed a BIOS update before they worked properly with 8GB. Hmm.

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    I guess there is only one way to settle this - I'm going down to MSY to buy one. Will see what happens when I put it in.

  11. #31

    Default

    Jedda just explained why it won't work, so why waste your money?
    The only Mac to support more than 4GB is the Mac Pro.

  12. #32

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default



    Appears to boot fine, and just as fast as it did. Hangs about 3x longer before booting, because it's got 3x as much RAM to test. I'll run memtest and see what happens.


  13. #33

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,945

    Default

    Oh I want 6GB of ram.

    But doesn't ram not work as well if the chips are matched? ie. I always hear it is better to run two of the same chips so it runs in dual channel mode?

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Yeah, that is true, I'll grab another 4GB stick if this one is indeed working right.

    I'm just copying off a 3GB ISO image so I'll have enough space to boot up VMWare with 3GB RAM given to the VM. Then I'll start another few apps to push it over the 4GB mark.

    I have 1x2GB Kingston, and 1x4GB G.Skill at the moment in there.

  15. #35

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default



    System is still quite responsive. VMWare is booted with 3GB of RAM assigned to the guest OS (Windows XP). Photoshop has several 30000x30000 blank canvases up, and scribbled on. I haven't closed any of it - system is running fine. There's a bit of HDD access, but, hey, there's 10.68MB of RAM left.

  16. #36

    Default

    Interesting - do you plan on getting another 4GB chip and sticking it in?

  17. #37

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Yeah, I do.

    Now I've got a surplus to requirements 2GB Kingston stick... hmmm.

  18. #38

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,200

    Default

    Thats glorious.

    Awesome work!

    If 6Gb works, I don't see why 8gb wouldn't

  19. #39

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Next paycheck, I guess I'll have to find out. I'll sell my now unused 2GB stick of RAM, and recover some of the money, and after that I'll have another 2GB to sell, if the second 4GB works.

    System is running a LOT faster now

  20. #40

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Now, if its works on macbook pros, how about macbooks?
    My Mac: White Macbook Rev. E Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz | 4GB RAM | 250 GB HDD

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •