Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2

    Default Problems installing new version of iStat Menus

    Greetings,

    I got a notice a new version of iStats was available, so I downloaded it and attempted to install it. At first it would say it was unable to remove the old version, so I tried to uninstall from the preferences pane and it would not work so I ended up manually deleting it out of the prefs directory in the library -- that did the trick.

    Now when I try to install the new version it aborts, saying "Unable to copy."

    What can I do?

    Thanks,
    Ray

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St Kilda, Melb
    Posts
    884

    Default

    I get this too.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    953

    Default

    I had no problems installing.

  4. #4

    Default

    I had no trouble installing.
    http://macers.net/ - Happy Mac

  5. #5
    astr0b0y Guest

    Default

    Great to hear gumby08 and Jun, that you had no problems installing. Maybe you had trouble reading the title of the thread...

    Solari, you could always try a safe boot (hold down shift when booting and don't let go until the login screen loads) to see if that helps.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St Kilda, Melb
    Posts
    884

    Default

    It works for me in a fresh user account, but not in my usual account!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    21 Jump Street
    Posts
    486

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astr0b0y View Post
    Great to hear gumby08 and Jun, that you had no problems installing. Maybe you had trouble reading the title of the thread...
    mine installed perfectly, no troubles here

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St Kilda, Melb
    Posts
    884

    Default

    I got it to work! I had to remove the 'iStat Menus' folder from Users>(username)>Library>Application Support manually, then it installed fine.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerbils View Post
    I got it to work! I had to remove the 'iStat Menus' folder from Users>(username)>Library>Application Support manually, then it installed fine.
    Aha, that did the trick!

    Thanks,.

    Ray

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Athens, GR
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerbils View Post
    I got it to work! I had to remove the 'iStat Menus' folder from Users>(username)>Library>Application Support manually, then it installed fine.
    Additionally, I had to remove iStat menus.prefPane from Users > (username) > Library > PreferencePanes

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •