Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default Everything hanging, nothing opening.

    I did this http://forums.mactalk.com.au/24/4875...menubar-2.html

    and then I restarted. Now the menubar looks exactly as normal, but the rest of my computer isn't working.

    Currently, out of all the programs in my dock, only three work (NetNewsWire, Growl, Stickies) and also the google notifier. Nothing else opens, not Safari, not Disk utility, not the system preferences. Whenever I try do something with the finder (open a window, open a file) it crashes and restarts the Finder.

    No idea how to fix this! I'm running 10.5.2 I believe and this installing this menubar thing has been the only thing I've done that is out of the ordinary.
    .

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,561

    Default

    Try booting off your Leopard DVD and see if there are any disk errors from there.

    Could you have inadvertently deleted any other files whilst replacing your menu bar?
    Something about Jimby.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    No, definitely didn't delete any more files. So if I boot from the Leopard DVD, I can access disk utility through that can't I?
    .

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Victoria
    Posts
    4,780

    Default

    Turn off menubar transparency, see if that makes any difference.

    Wally

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I can't! I can't open anything up.

    I'm not at home right now but I'll try fixing it through the Leopard DVD and go from there.
    .

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    342

    Default

    You've done something wrong with the installation... Just do an archive and install off you Leopard disk and you'll be set

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,895

    Default

    It could potentially be a permissions problem - if you modify a system file and don't apply the correct permissions, all sorts of weird behaviour can result. Select the file in the Finder, then go to Get Info (apple+I). Down the bottom, it'll say:

    Sharing & Permissions:

    Then there will be a table with 3-4 entries. Report back here with what it says in that permissions table.
    "The need is not for, say, half a million -inch drill bits. The need is that there are ten million -inch holes that need to be drilled." - Robert Noyce
    www.nickforge.com

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,079

    Default

    Navigate to the file using the install disc's Terminal.

    sudo chown root SArtFile.bin
    Should pretty much do it.
    Should/Could/Would

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,895

    Default

    Or, if you don't actually know how to navigate to the file (which is likely), type in this:
    Code:
    sudo chown root:wheel /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Resources/SArtFile.bin
    Hit Return.

    Then type in your admin password, and hit "Return" again. (as you type the password, nothing will happen on the screen - this is normal).
    "The need is not for, say, half a million -inch drill bits. The need is that there are ten million -inch holes that need to be drilled." - Robert Noyce
    www.nickforge.com

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    trying this out now. I run a repair in the Disk Utility which said that it was all fine. Will do the terminal thing now. If that doesn't work I'll just archive and install.
    .

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    '-bash: sudo: command not found'

    I guess that isn't good. Looking around it looks as though I'm missing something in my installation that allows the sudo command.
    .

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,895

    Default

    Erm.... sudo not being there is a bit of a concern. Are you doing this in single user mode, or from the Leopard Install DVD Terminal app?
    "The need is not for, say, half a million -inch drill bits. The need is that there are ten million -inch holes that need to be drilled." - Robert Noyce
    www.nickforge.com

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    from the leopard dvd terminal.
    .

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,079

    Default

    Ah, on the dvd mightn't need sudo. I think the DVD only has a Root user.

    I'm curious to see how this works out. Should it work I am definitely changing my menu bar.
    Should/Could/Would

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I did run it though just doing 'chown' followed by /System/... which did something. I didn't record it but it didn't ask for a password or anything afterwards. If I put in root:wheel it comes up with a different error.
    .

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    694

    Default

    Yarrr it killed my Leopard as well, cannot not even boot off the Leopard DVD? Ah well, there is always a risk when playing around in system files.

    Put my Tiger HD back into the MacBook and tried a permisson on the Leopard HD in external case and it just hung, will just re-install tomorrow, weird, followed the instructions to a tee...
    Successful trades: madmacs, jimdrum, eidlog_007, smdnetau, Aaron

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I decided that I needed a reinstall anyway. Currently archiving + reinstalling!
    .

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydneytown
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Posting from fixed mac! Thanks for the help guys
    .

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    694

    Default

    I am back up as well Did not need to do a re-install in the end, as I had Leopard on external disk, just restored the file I had changed it worked again.
    Successful trades: madmacs, jimdrum, eidlog_007, smdnetau, Aaron

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •