Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,020

    Default Help starting Time Machine up from scratch

    Aloha.

    I have a new MacBook Pro, migrated all my data across from my Time Machine drive, but should I not be able to start over from my previous backups? Time Machine is trying to backup my whole entire system again. I thought it would just do another incremental backup as it was the last machine.

    Does that make sense?

    Thanks,
    Ricky.
    It's one thing to nod, it's another to know.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    6,236

    Default

    Unless you've done a complete restore from Time Machine onto your new MBP, there will be differences - therefore TM thinks/knows it's a different Mac. AFAIK you can't merge backups of a prior Mac with those of a new Mac.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tcn33 View Post
    Unless you've done a complete restore from Time Machine onto your new MBP, there will be differences - therefore TM thinks/knows it's a different Mac. AFAIK you can't merge backups of a prior Mac with those of a new Mac.
    Do you know how I go about merging them?

    Ricky.
    It's one thing to nod, it's another to know.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    6,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tcn33 View Post
    AFAIK you can't merge backups of a prior Mac with those of a new Mac.
    uh, no I don't.

    edit: Seems like this might be your only recourse, but I don't know if I'd do it. Much better to pull the files you need from your TM backup, put them onto your new Mac and then run a complete, new TM backup from scratch.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    If you've restored from Time Machine entirely, there's no way to continue backing up as if nothing had happened. What's going on is, every folder has an ID number, which, when you re-create your system, are assigned from scratch. This borks Time Machine, so it has to start from scratch again as if it were a new computer.
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    6,236

    Default

    Oh, so you can't restore from a TM sparseimage and then keep using that sparseimage? It seems stupid that once you have used Time Machine for one of its major stated purposes, you can no longer use that Time Machine backup.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tcn33 View Post
    Oh, so you can't restore from a TM sparseimage and then keep using that sparseimage? It seems stupid that once you have used Time Machine for one of its major stated purposes, you can no longer use that Time Machine backup.
    Yeah!
    It's one thing to nod, it's another to know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •