Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

» Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Gr8 Adelaide
    Posts
    1,870

    Default "fibre channel" new preference in 10.5.2???

    You cannot open “Fibre Channel” preferences pane because it is not available to you at this time.

    You might need to connect a device to your computer to see this preferences pane.

    when i clik the application above message appeared

    is it a new support for french people?
    MBP 2.4g 4g 128g
    nano gggggg 8g
    http://technewsonnet.com/

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    6,413

    Default

    What application are you talking about?

  3. #3
    astr0b0y Guest

    Default

    Launching /System/Library/Preference Panes/Fibre Channel.prefPane will result in this message. Unless of course you a have a Mac Pro or Xserve with a fibre channel card installed.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Gr8 Adelaide
    Posts
    1,870

    Default

    type fibre channel in spotlight
    MBP 2.4g 4g 128g
    nano gggggg 8g
    http://technewsonnet.com/

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,895

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lazydesi View Post
    type fibre channel in spotlight
    So.... you opened a preference pane that is not applicable to your hardware setup..... that's it. Nothing to see here folks.
    "The need is not for, say, half a million ¼-inch drill bits. The need is that there are ten million ¼-inch holes that need to be drilled." - Robert Noyce
    www.nickforge.com

  6. #6

    Default

    French people? LOL
    How do you deduct that the phrase "fibre channel" is something to do with France?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Inner Space
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by decryption View Post
    French people? LOL
    How do you deduct that the phrase "fibre channel" is something to do with France?
    starts with "F" ?
    This opinion intentionally left blank.

  8. #8

    Default

    I haven't upgraded to 10.5.2 yet, but find Fibre Channel preference pane by typing into spotlight.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Northern Beaches , Sydney
    Posts
    2,989

    Default

    That is a long shot to connect this to anything French. If the error message came up saying "Le Channel Fibre " I could understand but ...

    Stewie
    Lotsa Macs - PM's , G3's , G4's & Powerbooks - Love 'em
    ----------------

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    6,413

    Default

    Fibre Channel = English Channel?

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    424

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by decryption View Post
    French people? LOL
    How do you deduct that the phrase "fibre channel" is something to do with France?
    Maybe it's a new scent for the Mac -- Channel No Fibre?
    If you can keep your head while all those around you are losing theirs, then maybe you haven't quite grasped the seriousness of the situation.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •