Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    920

    Default Safari/modem firmware issues

    Hey guys i'm having a few issues with Safari and a Siemens Speedstream 4200 DSL modem that i'm trying to setup for a friend.
    This has been supplied by Optus and using their firmware.

    When accessing the firmware with his Mac (MacBook running 10.4.11) he can access all the screens but when we try saving settings (username and password) or changing the mode (bridged, NAPT) it wont save? i get an error saying "Connection ID is invalid"

    This only seems to happen since he updated to 10.4.11 and only happens with Safari.

    I have tested it with Camino and Firefox and it works fine but he uses Safari as default.

    any ideas???

    screenshots







    Error

    8-CORE MAC PRO | DELL U3011+U2211 | 64GB iPad Air | 128GB iPhone6+ | 17" MBPro | 13" MB | FreeNAS9 Server

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,960

    Default

    You'll have to get them to install Firefox and use that to configure the modem and make changes as required.

    It's not uncommon for the router/modem web pages not to work with Safari and you have to use something else.

    I've heard of this happening with other vendor stuff recently.

    The only way to fix it to work with Safari would be for the vendor to recode the webpages on that firmware in the modem to work with Safari (and I can't see that happening).

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW
    Posts
    468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purana View Post
    You'll have to get them to install Firefox and use that to configure the modem and make changes as required.
    Why not Camino (), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Cheers for the reply purana

    There's really no other way? this modem is supplied by Optus and i believe Telstra too, surely it would have to work with the default mac browser?

    What about novices trying to setup their modem for the 1st time? they'd generally only have Safari installed.

    Also i just checked the setup CD supplied and it's for windows only.

    Any other ideas?
    8-CORE MAC PRO | DELL U3011+U2211 | 64GB iPad Air | 128GB iPhone6+ | 17" MBPro | 13" MB | FreeNAS9 Server

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by something2sea View Post
    Why not Camino (), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).
    Camino works fine, just tested but he wants to use Safari unfortunately.
    8-CORE MAC PRO | DELL U3011+U2211 | 64GB iPad Air | 128GB iPhone6+ | 17" MBPro | 13" MB | FreeNAS9 Server

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Inside your head
    Posts
    6,557

    Default

    Get him to write a snotty letter to Optus, then -- until they update their software to work correctly with Safari, he is going to need to keep a copy of Camino or Firefox on his machine.

    All things considered, he shouldn't need to access the modem's firmware all that often, so it shouldn't be a big deal -- let him keep using Safari for everything else.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,960

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by something2sea View Post
    Why not Camino (), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).
    [insert your favourite browser here that will still work for rendering the problem routers gui]

    At the end of the day, I don't care which browser OP uses, but stating that to get Safari to work will require the html page in the firmware to be fixed by vendor. Probably not going to happen.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW
    Posts
    468

    Default

    I have one of those silly speedstream routers that Tel$tra provided me with and I had to use camino to set this one up also (after setup one can use Safari or whatever browser (even IE if) they want).

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    920

    Default

    cool thanks for the help guys.
    8-CORE MAC PRO | DELL U3011+U2211 | 64GB iPad Air | 128GB iPhone6+ | 17" MBPro | 13" MB | FreeNAS9 Server

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    920

    Default

    More info guys, not sure it will make any difference but it's not due to the OS (10.4.11) cause it does the same on leopard, must be due to running Safari version 3.
    8-CORE MAC PRO | DELL U3011+U2211 | 64GB iPad Air | 128GB iPhone6+ | 17" MBPro | 13" MB | FreeNAS9 Server

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    You only need the other browser to set the modem up - after that you can use safari as much as you like. I spent days trying to set it up with Safari before someone told me that it won't work.
    Bennettnz
    Macbook Pro 13"/Mac Pro 2.66ghz quad/imac 24" x 3/iMac 21"/iMac 17"/G5 1.8 ghz/eMac 1.25ghz/Apple TV/iPad/iPhone... iDebt massive - (thanks Steve!)

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Can I say 'Me too'?

    Just got bitten by this one today, Speedstream 4200 supplied by Telstra, trying to reset DSL password using Safari 3 on Leopard and got the weird error. Rang Telstra's tech support line and spent ages going through voice prompts to work through problem when I already had the firmware page up ... painful experience "type into the box at the top of the window this number ... when you are ready say continue ... hit return ... do you see a blue heading part way down the page ... now click there ... and so on" Aaaaargh!!! I know what I am doing, it just doesn't want to accept the username and password!!!! Aaarghhh!!!. Then on hold waiting for a real person so plugged it back into the PC which at first looked like it wasn't going to work either, then of course by the time I got a real person to talk the modem rebooted and worked!

    The weird bit was the error message saying something about 'Form Error', sounded more like a problem submitting data rather than with the DSL authentication, which is probably what is happening. Nasty for the newbie Mac user trying to get online. My home DSL uses the same modem with Optus but was before Safari 3 so was spared this dilemma fortunately.

    To Telstra's credit (not much you can normally say) the guy did say that there was an issue with the newer Safari. I was impressed that he even knew about the Mac browser, guess things are getting better for us Mac users finally.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •