Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    315

    Default Final Cut Express HD Frame Size?

    Just got a quick question about Final Cut Express.

    I've created some scrolling text for credits, and it shows up in the Viewer and I can drag it to the timeline, and was wondering how I change the frame size, at the moment it's 720x576 and I need it to be 320x180.

    Any help is appreciated!

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default

    it will default to 720x576 as that will be the sequence preset. you can drop it in the timeline, double click it, select the motion tab and just change the scale to whatever size you want.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Thanks for that bomber.

    I've got some videos I'm just putting together for this clip, and they are 320x180, so thats what I choose in the settings for export. The video is that size when exported but their is heaps of black space around the video and it has shrunk. How do I keep the clips to the original size?

  4. #4
    HDK's Avatar HDK is offline You can't scare me with this Gestapo crap.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Centre Neptune
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    I haven't done this, but just looking around FCS, I believe you need to set up a new sequence with the correct frame size.
    Make new project, go to audio and video settings, then sequence presets.
    Duplicate the current selected preset, and then choose "edit". Change the frame size in there and see if that solves it.

    hth's
    mactalk sold out when decryption took over with an ego the size of google.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Thanks for the advice HDK, but I'm having some trouble doing what you said.

    How do I duplicate the sequence presets?

  6. #6
    HDK's Avatar HDK is offline You can't scare me with this Gestapo crap.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Centre Neptune
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    In FCS, there is a button at the bottom of the 'sequence presets' tab (in audio and video settings) next to the edit button.
    Looks like this. Might be different in FCE
    mactalk sold out when decryption took over with an ego the size of google.

  7. #7
    HDK's Avatar HDK is offline You can't scare me with this Gestapo crap.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Centre Neptune
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Uh, I've just been having a look around on the net, and it seems that FCE will not allow you to change frame sizes.

    Your best bet now would be to resize on export, and then perhaps use quicktime to put the pieces together.
    mactalk sold out when decryption took over with an ego the size of google.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Melbourne.
    Posts
    659

    Default

    Does anyone know if FCE 3.5 can import .mov files from a JVC hard disk camcorder? I have tried and tried without any succcess.

    Or do I need to get FCE 4?

    thanks
    iphone 4, 16 gig @ $59 Optus cap; | Western Digital 500gig | 13in Macbook Air 2.13 Ghz, 256 gig flash memory, 4 gig of ram, | Bose companion 5; | 1st gen ipod touch; | ipod shuffle;

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    315

    Default

    HDK, I don't see anything like that in FCE.

    How come they made it so hard for the frame size to be changed!

  10. #10
    HDK's Avatar HDK is offline You can't scare me with this Gestapo crap.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Centre Neptune
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    see previous post leachy
    mactalk sold out when decryption took over with an ego the size of google.

  11. #11
    HDK's Avatar HDK is offline You can't scare me with this Gestapo crap.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Centre Neptune
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by basseyy View Post
    Does anyone know if FCE 3.5 can import .mov files from a JVC hard disk camcorder? I have tried and tried without any succcess.
    Have you ever had success capturing footage before? In FCE.
    Google comes up with some interesting reads on JVC HD camcorder models not working with FCE but others do in iMovie.
    mactalk sold out when decryption took over with an ego the size of google.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Melbourne.
    Posts
    659

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HDK View Post
    Have you ever had success capturing footage before? In FCE.
    Google comes up with some interesting reads on JVC HD camcorder models not working with FCE but others do in iMovie.
    i thought someone here might know

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hobart, Tasmania
    Posts
    1,233

    Default

    Most HDD based camcorders are using pretty new CODECs so that may be the issue. For example, even though Final Cut Pro 5 supported HDV editing, it did not support JVC's ProHD 720p HDV CODEC until version 5.1, and it wasn't a free upgrade :/
    If it is hidden, it is the flower - Zeami, Noh playwright

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •