Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    921

    Default Computer scheduled shutdown by itself?

    Is this possible? My computer (MBP) told me that it was scheduled to shut down! I have never set this function! Is it possible that some internet baddie has gotten in there and done it (sure enough, when I checked in system preferences the schedule was set for shutdown, Wednesday 3:30)? I am perplexed....
    Deb

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    6,201

    Default

    Computers don't do that stuff by themselves, and I doubt very much that an internet baddie (me!) has gotten in there and set that.

    Has anyone else played with your computer?
    Read my drivel, be dazzled by my Twitter

    Are you some kind of devil trying to keep me from using my time usefully? - Currawong
    "You're an enigma wrapped in a ferreo roche" - fulltimecasual

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Norwood, Adelaide.
    Posts
    943

    Default

    I also highly doubt it was an internet baddie, more likely a annoying friend or even someone via screensharing if you are using Leopard.


  4. #4

    Default

    Ive had it happen before where the scheduled time remains (2am) but then sometimes it will go at around midday but hey it could be any app on here
    Check out my cool applications:
    InsomniaX | WiFiScriptor | Utility-Lock (SleepLock/AutoLock) | SyncBar

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Did you install any software that includes such a feature?
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    921

    Default

    Not that I'm aware of... I know it's a bizarre thing, and no-one else uses my computer. All I can think of is that I have hit it by mistake without realising it somewhere....
    Thanks,
    Deb

  7. #7

    Default

    Ive actually had that happen to me using panther. A shut down time was set for 1100. I would try and disable that feature, but it would automatically set itself for shutdown again. After upgrading to Tiger, that bug seemed to have disappeared.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    921

    Default

    At least I'm not the only one! Though I am using Tiger...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •