Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default Formatted Mac, now resolution won't go to 1680x1050

    Hey guys,

    Formatted the Mac Mini i purchased, and after installing etc I can't get it to go to 1680x1050, it had the option there before but now it is not Any ideas? Does it need the video card driver?

    Thanks

    Matt

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    What did you install from? The disks that came with the Mini? There are no separate drivers.

    Not sure if it will work with an intel Mac, but try holding down command-option-p-r at boot until the machine chimes twice. That might fix things.
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,915

    Default

    Have you installed all the updates from Software Update?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,960

    Default

    What monitor is connected when it could do that res, vs to what is connected now? Different displays?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Currawong View Post
    What did you install from? The disks that came with the Mini? There are no separate drivers.

    Not sure if it will work with an intel Mac, but try holding down command-option-p-r at boot until the machine chimes twice. That might fix things.
    From an Original MAC OSX disc, but there was also a mini OSX disc I didn't use that one.. Maybe I do?

    Quote Originally Posted by spilla View Post
    Have you installed all the updates from Software Update?
    Yes all of them.

    Quote Originally Posted by purana View Post
    What monitor is connected when it could do that res, vs to what is connected now? Different displays?
    Acer 22" Widescreen, same monitor as i was using before...

    Cheers for replies...

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,927

    Default

    Under System Preferences>Displays>does anything change when you click "detect displays" or if you change the monitor's RGB profile?

    JB

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    Ok Just tried the detect displays function + RGB Profiles, still not there.

    Just wondering why would I have two different OSX install discs for the mini?

    One is the original "Mac OSX Tiger".

    One is "Mac Mini OSX Install Disc 1"

    I used the original one to format, should I have used the Mac Mini one?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    I did the ommand-option-p-r at boot twice and the 1680x1050 was in the display menu. I chose it now my screen is blank. Very confused, please help guys!!

    Edit: Ok 1680x1050 is in the menu, but the screen goes retarted with lines everywhere. I don't understand.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,927

    Default

    Crazy stuff. I assume you've updated to 10.4.10 and all updates? Any installer of PPC Tiger should work fin on the Mini, but perhaps there is a slightly improved graphics .kext for the "official" Mac Mini installer DVD.

    JB

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sellicks Beach, SA
    Posts
    3,537

    Default

    Is it possible that you have correctly selected your desired resolution (1680x1050) but have selected the wrong screen refresh rate? Fast refresh rates are great for CRT's (e.g. 75Hz+) but many LCD's don't like rates above 60Hz (see the manual for your LCD if in doubt).

    Just a thought.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kim jong il View Post
    Is it possible that you have correctly selected your desired resolution (1680x1050) but have selected the wrong screen refresh rate? Fast refresh rates are great for CRT's (e.g. 75Hz+) but many LCD's don't like rates above 60Hz (see the manual for your LCD if in doubt).

    Just a thought.
    Refresh rate selected is native.

    Quote Originally Posted by Byrd View Post
    Crazy stuff. I assume you've updated to 10.4.10 and all updates? Any installer of PPC Tiger should work fin on the Mini, but perhaps there is a slightly improved graphics .kext for the "official" Mac Mini installer DVD.

    JB
    Yes latest version. I just tried reformatting with the Mac Mini OSX Disc. No luck

    Interesting:

    If I have it like I did before via VGA using the DVI to VGA converter, the native res does not show neither will the log in screen on boot up!

    If i plug in using DVI the resolution shows but i get lines all over the screen and will eventually black out. The log in screen will show on boot up though.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,927

    Default

    Time to try the monitor on another computer I reckon. If all good, it points to a possible issue with the Mac's graphics card, or your DVI adapter.

    Have you also tried a lower colour depth @ 1680 x 1050?

    JB

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    Just tried the same monitor on my mac G5 using the same DVI > VGA converter + VGA cable and works fine in 1680 x 1050..

    So the problem is with the Mac mini and its so frustrating!!

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Does the mini work properly on another, similar monitor, ie, with an Apple 20" or 23" display? Could be a dodgy DVI cable by the way.
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orange, NSW
    Posts
    915

    Default

    Thanks for all the suggestions, but I just installed SwitchResX and now its working.. at first it wasn't but now it is and I really hope it stays that way I still don't know why it doesn't show as standard but I'm stuffed to figure it out.

    Cheers guys.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    UK - AUS - NZ
    Posts
    2,296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrldigitalmedia View Post
    Thanks for all the suggestions, but I just installed SwitchResX and now its working.. at first it wasn't but now it is and I really hope it stays that way I still don't know why it doesn't show as standard but I'm stuffed to figure it out.

    Cheers guys.
    thanks for the reference to SwitchResX = appreciated

    p.s. I'm glad that you solved this!
    My Mountain Bike Blog

    Sweet trades simo, avolve, Jedda, zmit, ryano (x2), emerson, Nevets_Anderson, cbennie, step_andy and more...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •