Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1

    Default

    Yeah, so it looks like I bit the bullet and bought a new(ish) 1.25Ghz G4. It's stock at the moment, still has 6 months warranty, and I bought it from a shop. *gasp*

    Now, I was going to get some more RAM for it, but the local price is DOUBLE the international going rate for quality RAM. I ended up getting two sticks of 512 for A$215.

    Granted, I only shopped around for an hour or two, so this might be a good deal, but I'm pretty happy with everything. Should get the machine by the end of the week.

    Now, how easy is putting in the RAM? It was a no brainer on my old clunker ( 8600 ), so I'm guessing it should be pretty easy on this new machine, yeah?

  2. #2

    Default

    Congratulations, but did you buy a PowerMac or a PowerBook?
    For PowerMac G4, just open the case, and you will be all right.

    For PowerBook G4, read the manual first!

  3. #3

    Default

    What sort of RAM is it? SD-RAM or the DDR variety? DDR RAM is cheap and plentiful here, but SD-RAM, I wouldn't be surprsied if you found it cheaper overseas. Cheapest I've seen 512mb of PC133 SD-RAM is $160, two sticks of that would set you back $320...
    Where did you buy the G4 and the RAM from by the way?

  4. #4

    Default

    Sorry - to clarify I bought a 1.25 Mhz G4 MDD, new ex-demo, still got 6 months warranty. Ram was PC333 DDR, got 2 sticks of 512 for A$215. Should be all here and good to go by the end of the week.

    I have done a bit of research on the web and seems like there is/was a shit batch of Mac OEM RAM in some machines. Hopefully I'll be able to plug-and-play with the two new sticks. Should I put the new stuff higher in the slot order, or just plug em in and see what happens?

    [Edit: I won't name drop where I got the goodies from until I can form a proper verdict as to the quality of the goods and service. I'll keep ya posted ]

  5. #5

    Default

    Usually a 512mb from a good on-line dealer is around $110 a stick... where'd you get the RAM from overseas?

  6. #6

    Default

    Okay, okay - a friend recommended Crucial for the RAM, so I go it from there. He's in the States so he's shipping it to me from there. Local price for the 2x512 was A$440.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    yep i had no problems with putting the same stix in my MDD g4 its also 1.25 ghz, it flies now! i left the apple one in 0 then the two new ones in 1 + 2

    Goo Dluck!
    Know me before you judge me...

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Originally posted by WarwickG71@Mar 2 2004, 12:20 PM
    Now, how easy is putting in the RAM? It was a no brainer on my old clunker ( 8600 ), so I'm guessing it should be pretty easy on this new machine, yeah?
    It's actually easier than on your 8600 because the case opens by just flipping the lever on the side up and dropping down the door. Your motherboard is mounted on the door. It should lie flat on the table or floor and you just slide the sticks into the available slots.

    Additionally, adding hard disks is a snap as well, because Apple's mount points on the G4 Macs on the bottom of the case are a cinch to handle. You need a screwdriver and that's it.

    The G5s, because of cooling issues, have relocated hard drive space up at the top and you are limited to two SATA hard drives. But it remains very easy to add RAM.
    "Religion is the most malevolent of all mind viruses." -Arthur C. Clarke

  9. #9

    Default

    The g4/g3 tower cases with the mother board (Not the logic bored damnit) mounted on the side are the easiest computers to upgrade. Too bad they changed the case design for the g5

    jameso

  10. #10

    Default

    Okay, so, the machine is being overnighted to me tonight, so I should get it tomorrow. *rubs hands with glee*

    Okay, so now I need 1) A monitor switcher, 2) a 3 port Ethernet hub, and 3) An Intuos tablet.

    So, big question is.....wheres the best place ( preferably in Melbourne ) to buy this stuff?

  11. #11

    Default

    You can get an 8-port Ethernet switch from MSY (www.msy.com.au) for $25. They don't make 3 port hubs or switches, 5 is the lowest, and you aren't going to find any for less than $25, it's a right bargain
    Dunno where to get a tablet or a KVM. Check out www.razorprices.com and see the best prices on those items.

  12. #12

    Default

    Okay, so I got the new machine today, and guess what.

    It's DOA.

    Booted finally after about three restarts and swicthing monitors coz I thought it was the monitor, then 30 seconds in I get this error message ( Black box with power symbol in grey in the background, error message in white in about 4 languages ), mouse freezes and it tells me I have to restart. So I restart. Doesn't boot.

    The power light comes on, the fan whirrs, but there's no harddrive spinup sound. The screen doesnt turn on , and neither does the mouse/keyboard. I have nada.

    The guy I bought it from ( An Apple dealer ) reckons its the logic board, but I'm amazed something like this can happen in transit, especially when it was running perfect in his display room yesterday.

    Am I pissed? Not yet, but I'm getting there.

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    6,201

    Default

    That's not too good.

    What have you done? have you sent it back? Try doing the apple hardware test - if possible. It should be on one of the disks that came with it. You've got to boot up of the CD/DVD to use it.
    Read my drivel, be dazzled by my Twitter

    Are you some kind of devil trying to keep me from using my time usefully? - Currawong
    "You're an enigma wrapped in a ferreo roche" - fulltimecasual

  14. #14

    Default

    i would be pissed, i feel for you WarwickG71.

    best wishes for your loved ones fast recovery

    james o'farrell

  15. #15

    Default

    Okay, so I've spent the day screwing with it in the valiant attempt to get it running.

    Managed to run the hardware test on the restore CD. Says everything is A-Okay.

    Got a few minutes into a 'wipe HDD and reinstall OSX' before it froze. It won't boot from restore DVD - I get an error message telling me to restart or it just freezes.

    Couple of times I get like the Unix basic screen ( basic white text on black background ). It says a variety of things like "Panic - we're hanging in here" "Invalid memory access at..." and "Unresolved kernel trap ( CPU 0) : OX300" sometimes "unknown failure code" and a whole heap of gibberish.

    I have no idea what to do next. I've tried everything. Luckily they're coming to fix it Tuesday morning, Damn public holidays!!!!!!

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Funny you should mention trouble with an MDD machine. I just picked up a dual 1Ghz MDD (no Firewire 800 unfortunately but I'll live) for which I also got a second hand 20" LCD screen. Turned out, after alot of pain and suffering trying to work out wtf was going on, that the power button in the 20" screen was going nuts and shutting down whatever machine it was plugged into.

    Unfortunately, by the time I'd worked that out, the G4 wouldn't boot at all. I managed to get it working a couple of times by very very briefly pressing the PMU reset button [*NOTE: Don't try this at home, big risk of crashing the PMU and killing the motherboard*], but it wouldn't boot at all. However, I remembered my original blue and white G3, which did the same - i pulled out the battery for 24 hours, and after I put it back in a day later, the machine powered up fine!

    The note about the PMU button: It must be pressed only for less than a second, and the machine MUST be rebooted between presses, and it must be rebooted only after 10 seconds have passed.
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    2,699

    Default

    I have experienced this many times in PC land....and no, most of them were no running Windoesn't OS otherwise I would have install another one on top of it to test it out.

    Anyway, back to the problem at hand....if the CPU is getting too hot, it may want to shutdown. Count your lucky stars that its not an AMD CPU otherwise you would have a hole where your motherboard and cpu use to be...provided that this is the problem

    Steve
    WTF is Harmonytech? | The iBook Saga. | Successful Trades: Currawong, Byrd, xedos, Decryption, Greenie, Mivory
    sudo chmod 327 /etc/car/subaru

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    Warwick i had the same problem yesterday with mine!!!!

    I was re-installingthe os, coz my disk was getting all full and stuff so i did a complete reinstall, i went off out to lunch while it was going along merrily by itelf when i got back i was faced with the screen you mentioned and the adress FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF at the bottom.

    So i restart it... same thing, it boots with the white screen and then goes to the brown one... i was scared coz it's fairly new...

    So i booted from the dvd and installed osx again and now its fine. So how far do you get in your install??
    Know me before you judge me...

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    warwick, another thing i jsut thought of, have you put your new memory in yet? if so take it out and go stock apple stuff, keyboard mouse etc, i dunno if it'll help but its a safer bet. also does everything appear to work, it should go"
    1. press button
    2. click from the speaker
    3. DAAAAAAAAR! (startup sound)
    4. HDD spins up
    5. monitor wakes up
    6. light in mouse flashes
    7. white screen with the 'clock'
    8. boot


    Which step do you get to before it freezez?
    Know me before you judge me...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •