Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    Thats right.Aspyr have announced they are working on the nac version of doom 3.
    its expected to ship in february.
    www.aspyr.com/games.php/mac/d3

    Mac OS X 10.3.6 or later
    PowerPC G5 1.5 GHz or faster
    384MB RAM (512MB recommended)
    2.2 GB free disk space
    ATI Radeon 8500/nVidia GeForce 3 or better
    32MB of Video Ram (VRAM)
    DVD drive required to install and play

    now everyone who said this game will need a radeon 9600 or higher can feel like an idiot

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sydney (Marrickville)
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Oh nice, by the time it's out I might just own a mac able to run it
    www.pyrovesten.net (Web & Graphic Design) // PyroMusic.net

  3. #3

    Default

    I thought a Mac version had been confirmed for ages, but this is the first time a release date has been mentioned.

    I still remember when they announced Halo would require a G4 CPU.
    2.5 GHz 15" MacBook Pro, 27" iMac, G4 Cube, 2 x Colour Classic, 840AV, iPhone, iPad

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    amazon are actually saying it will be released on december 20 and IMG say it might be earlier aswell
    i think the specs are fairly safe
    the fact that it needs a g5 means that they could bump the min video upto a NVIDIA 5200 as all g5's have that or better
    i would be suprised if this didnt run on high spec g4's especially dual 1.25 and higher

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Yeah, on a Radeon 9200 though the resolution and frame rate is utter shit though, so I'm sure it'll RUN on an older and slower machine, but whether the game will be really playable is another matter.
    The discussion has continued at AppleTalk Australia.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    a 9200 should do it
    ive seen it run on a 32mb geforce 2 will all setting on low.
    it was playable aswell.no lag.
    a 1.5ghz g5 (if there was one) wouldnt be alot faster then say a single 1.3 g4
    it gives hope to powerbook owners but it will put alot of stress on the system

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Near Norwood, Adelaide
    Posts
    2,760

    Default

    That's really good for G5 owners like me. It means that it may be properly optimised for the 970 instead of the 74xx processors. This can make a pretty big difference due to architectural differences.

    I wouldn't be surprised if it has troubles on a G4 though if it is optimised for a G5.
    Grrrr, Arrrrghhh!!!
    http://www.dpreview.com/galleries/8259491826/photos
    My Photo Gallery

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    lets just hope the amazon date is right

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    6,927

    Default

    My LC630 (33Mhz '040 @ 40Mhz!!!, w00t&#33 runs Doom II in full screen glory at 320 x 200, will I be able to run Doom III on this machine?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    sure
    at 80x60 with 2 colors

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Well an 8500 or GF3 is, in fact, superior to a 9200. Don't confuse marketing with basic maths

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    Originally posted by Crambo@Nov 4 2004, 02:41 PM
    Well an 8500 or GF3 is, in fact, superior to a 9200. Don't confuse marketing with basic maths
    9200SE, maybe, but not a 9200 Pro/Mobility (which is the chipset than Macs use).

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere Slaying Vampires
    Posts
    6,302

    Default

    i wouldnt rule it out on 640x480 with everything on low

  14. #14

  15. #15

    Default

    From the specs, this thing won't even run on my computer right? I assume the G5 is a pre-requisite?
    1.0Ghz 15" TiBook, MBP 13" 2.4/4/256, MBA 13" 2013 1.7/8/128 SSD, 1st Gen 5GB iPod (mint condition), 2nd Gen 10GB iPod, iPod video, nano and shuffle, iPhone 3GS 32GB, iPhone 5 32GB

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Near Norwood, Adelaide
    Posts
    2,760

    Default

    I expect it will run on your machine Ozi. I think Aspyr's just giving themselves some leeway. They are preliminary specs. What it may mean though is that they compile it specifically for G5's. This will result in G5's running the game very well but the G4's will take a speed hit.

    I hope they actually compile both versions and have a dual binary release so everyone gets the fastest version for their machine.

    If you think G5's are fast now, wait and see what happens when software is compiled specifically for them. I think 20% speed improvement isn't out of the question. I wish I could remember where I saw benches for G5 vs G4 compiled apps on a G5.
    Grrrr, Arrrrghhh!!!
    http://www.dpreview.com/galleries/8259491826/photos
    My Photo Gallery

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •