Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD.
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Hey guys

    getting a new ibook, I heard that I could transfer my data by connecting the computers via firewire and holding down "t" at startup just wondering if this is true or if i could save the image to a PC external hard drive?

    The problem is that I want to get a few options on the ibook and as we all know that could take some time. Being the imaptient man I am I sold my current computer and the guys wants it on sunday. Is there any way I can save an image of my drive that doesn't invlove 30 CD-Rs?

    Thanks for any suggestions

    Jimmy
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i5 Mac mini, 8GB Ram

  2. #2

    Default

    Have a look at bombich i used it a while ago, worked well.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD.
    Posts
    124

    Default

    hey titan

    if i plug my new ibook into my old one via firewire will the new ibook show up in target disk? and will it copy my applications? Thanks for the help.

    jimmy
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i5 Mac mini, 8GB Ram

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    6,201

    Default

    jimmy, this link may be of assistance to you.
    http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/...etonewmac.html
    Read my drivel, be dazzled by my Twitter

    Are you some kind of devil trying to keep me from using my time usefully? - Currawong
    "You're an enigma wrapped in a ferreo roche" - fulltimecasual

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD.
    Posts
    124

    Default

    thanks disko and titan

    that makes it look easy, shouldn't be a problem going by that diagram.

    jimmy
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i5 Mac mini, 8GB Ram

  6. #6

    Default

    I've heard of setup assistant but never really looked into it untill now, very cool, very hasle free!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD.
    Posts
    124

    Default

    tried holding down "t" at startup and the external monitor cut out but i could see something in the top rrght hand corner of my broken screen. Does anyone know if i need to upgrade form my old computer or from my new one? or would it just be easier in my case to just use bombich? Anyway thanks again for the help,

    Cheers

    jimmy
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i5 Mac mini, 8GB Ram

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    well, when you boot in target mode it shows a blue screen with the firewire logo in the middle, on some macs it move from place to place for screen saver too.

    Dunno if that helps...
    Know me before you judge me...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •