Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: MDD not booting

  1. #21

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sellicks Beach, SA
    Posts
    3,537

    Default

    fastmac http://fastmac.com/index.php in the USA sell and will ship processors to Australia (Sonnet will not). The cards have an extremely low fail rate and may be worth a look. Shipping is around $50 US (fed ex) + GST on its value to retrieve it from Australian customs

  2. #22

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    thanks but llike i mentioned earlier, its a MDD g4, the last model before g5, the only way i'm gonna get a processor is a genuine appel one. ie they don;t make upgrades yet. thanks anyway though, i've been wanting to upgrade my digital audio g4 for a while now too..
    Know me before you judge me...

  3. #23

    Default

    if push comes to shove you can always start bidding on this.

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    would it work though? i'm under the impression, it wouldn't. whaddayareckon???
    Know me before you judge me...

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Originally posted by Jimbo@Aug 28 2004, 05:38 PM
    would it work though? i'm under the impression, it wouldn't. whaddayareckon???
    If you're talking about the single ghz module on ebay i don't see why it shouldn't work. I'd guess the processor modules are very similar if not the same. failing that you can swap out the processor from your current cpu module.
    With the single GHz CPU, I'm guessing it would probably be the same part as your 1.25GHz CPU, but just under clocked.

    Anyway, it seems like your most economical option. You can always cast it off back to ebay if worst comes to worst B)
    * Power Mac 867-DP/1.25/120+60
    * PowerBook 12" 1.33/768/80
    * Mac Classic 8/4/40 upgraded to Classic II 16/10/40
    * Mac SE/30 16/32/1GB with ethernet adapter
    * Newton MessagePad 2000

  6. #26

    Default

    Actually, come to think of it - it wont work!

    The 1Ghz module has a 133MHz bus, your 1.25Ghz (single or dual) has a 167MHz bus so you can rule out the eBay processor board for now.

  7. #27

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    226

    Default

    you can overclock the bus though can't you?
    in fact, my calculations indicate that would be the only real difference between the 1GHz and the 1.25GHz.
    * Power Mac 867-DP/1.25/120+60
    * PowerBook 12" 1.33/768/80
    * Mac Classic 8/4/40 upgraded to Classic II 16/10/40
    * Mac SE/30 16/32/1GB with ethernet adapter
    * Newton MessagePad 2000

  8. #28

    Default

    yes you can overclock the bus. Info can be found here.

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Originally posted by Atomic@Aug 29 2004, 02:26 AM
    yes you can overclock the bus. Info can be found here.
    Thanks for the link! It's the most informative one I've seen
    * Power Mac 867-DP/1.25/120+60
    * PowerBook 12" 1.33/768/80
    * Mac Classic 8/4/40 upgraded to Classic II 16/10/40
    * Mac SE/30 16/32/1GB with ethernet adapter
    * Newton MessagePad 2000

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    2,699

    Default

    Never clean a computer with a brush and vacuum cleaner. The rush of air actually creates a tremendous amount of static which can destroy things.

    I've seen it happen. And now I have heard about it too.


    Steve
    WTF is Harmonytech? | The iBook Saga. | Successful Trades: Currawong, Byrd, xedos, Decryption, Greenie, Mivory
    sudo chmod 327 /etc/car/subaru

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    hmm well i now know that just a shame i had to find out the 800 dollar way

    Oh well, i'll just get it fixed for freakin heaps of dollars, luckily i do have job and will be able to pay off a small loan from my girlie...
    Know me before you judge me...

  12. #32

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    6,201

    Default

    As an alternative, those cans of compressed air work well - i've heard of people cleaning their powermac's with them without any problem. You just blow the dust out of there.
    Here are some pics: http://sharkfire.net/gallery/OldMacs
    Read my drivel, be dazzled by my Twitter

    Are you some kind of devil trying to keep me from using my time usefully? - Currawong
    "You're an enigma wrapped in a ferreo roche" - fulltimecasual

  13. #33

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    2,699

    Default

    Its still a gust of air drifting by the chips. It still might cause grief.

    I have found the best method to be used it submersing the object to be cleaned in a non-conductive liquid in an ultra-sonic cleaner.

    All this can be had for around $100.00 from Jaycar. Probably cheaper if you look around.

    Steve
    WTF is Harmonytech? | The iBook Saga. | Successful Trades: Currawong, Byrd, xedos, Decryption, Greenie, Mivory
    sudo chmod 327 /etc/car/subaru

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    i should've taken a photo, the front air intake on the MDD mac looked like the inside of a vacuum cleaner bag.... gross! Anyway, i'm going in tomorrow to bite bullets and fork over $960 australian bananas and hopefully wil have maccy back by friday!


    Good times.
    Know me before you judge me...

  15. #35

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,869

    Default

    wow been one million years since it left but i paid fo it today, and its been repaired. YAY i get it back either sat (tomorrow) or mundy

    YAY.....

    One thing that shat me off was when the tech commented on my wallpaper, when i replyed, how did you get in, he was all like, oh we reset the password. I thought apple techs used CD to boot their hardware tests off, which annoyed me coz it meant he was using my computer! not that i do have anything to hide, except the word doc on my desktop called "the story of my life" which is a log of all the SMS i've sent and recieved over the years...!

    Know me before you judge me...

  16. #36

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    226

    Default

    When I took my MDD into nextbyte to get looked at (Weird noises) they asked for my password right then and there....


    * Power Mac 867-DP/1.25/120+60
    * PowerBook 12" 1.33/768/80
    * Mac Classic 8/4/40 upgraded to Classic II 16/10/40
    * Mac SE/30 16/32/1GB with ethernet adapter
    * Newton MessagePad 2000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •