Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Can i run Crossover on imy Pad 2

    Need to know will it work as I have a forex program I want to run.
    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Crossover is for OSX not iOS
    iMac 27" i7 3.5Ghz 512 SSD| iPhone X Black 64Gb | MacBook Air 13" 240 SSD

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hobart, TAS
    Posts
    6,422

    Default

    No, CrossOver is a Mac app and thus won't run on the iPad 2. Your best bet would be to find an iPad-compatible version of the same thing (or a similar sort of thing) via the iOS App Store.

    EDIT: beaten! Seriously?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Forex is a Foreign Exchange website, so you only need a browser for that.

    EDIT: Sorry Benny
    Last edited by sleek881; 20th July 2011 at 12:01 AM.
    iMac 27" i7 3.5Ghz 512 SSD| iPhone X Black 64Gb | MacBook Air 13" 240 SSD

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hobart, TAS
    Posts
    6,422

    Default

    All good mate, my "seriously?" comment was just a poke at how awesome people are at helping other MacTalkers out

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks
    I was looking on my iPad tO see what the OS was but could,t find it

    I'm a complete newbie to macs.
    This iPad is my first, could any of you suggest what kind of search term I would put into the app store.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Posts
    453

    Default

    try

    forex

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Internet, WWW
    Posts
    4,422

    Default

    Or go to the website (through Safari) as you usually would on a PC?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Posts
    453

    Default

    I do not know what broker you use, some brokers have their own app. I use Interactive Brokers and it has an app. Try to find app from your broker, firstly.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •