Welcome to MacTalk Australia

the largest Australian community for Apple discussions and topics

Join the discussions, Register Now!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    tcimac's Avatar tcimac is offline Tell the truth--there's less to remember.

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    789

    Default Best Modem/Voip Set Up

    I am a new customer to Maxo VOIP service and I have had some trouble with the ATA and my setup.

    Alex at Maxo has been really helping me out but it would seem I have environmental issues with my set up and am getting the following when I have the ATA conencted;

    1. Someone rings me and internet loses active connection.
    2. During call get intermittent white noise.
    3. Person hangs up, I hang up - white noise continues whenever I pick up handset until I reboot modem.

    Alex has tested the ATA and all seems OK.

    So I am looking at overhauling !!!

    I currently have a TP-Link 1 port wired modem, Uniden WDECT Phone (desktop base station and cordless) All connected phone jacks have Line filters.

    Now I am in the market for a wireless modem so do I go with a Netgear DG834G plus the ATA or a suggested Billion 7401VGPM ?

    Anyone want to offer advice and/or comments, troubleshooting tips or just my planned 'overhaul'? Thanks
     Macbook Pro 13" | C2D | 2.4Ghz | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD | 750GB HDD  iPad Mini 16GB WiFi  AppleTV 2 | Google Nexus 4 |

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    115

    Default

    I have seen Netgear modems cause quite a few issues with ATA's connected, usually haveing the correct ports forwarded fixes it but not always.

    Billion 7401 is a decent device, or if you can find one an Open 824RLW 4 port is quite good and very cheap at times too! (Being a rebadged Billion 7404) but I'd advise to stay away from the 3 port version.
    MacPro 3,1 Octo 2.8 | 24" iMac C2D 2.16 | MacBook C2D 2.16

  3. #3
    Aladdin's Avatar Aladdin is offline Drink Coffee - Do Stupid Things Faster

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Windy Hill
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    tcimac, how exactly have you got your system set up? Which connects to which?

    i.e. is it your modem that's at fault here? Hard to say without more specifics.
    Rise & Shine: the early spoon gets the morning wood.

  4. #4
    tcimac's Avatar tcimac is offline Tell the truth--there's less to remember.

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    789

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aladdin View Post
    tcimac, how exactly have you got your system set up? Which connects to which?

    i.e. is it your modem that's at fault here? Hard to say without more specifics.
    I set it up exactly how advised by Maxo. Let me think,
    Scrap that... I just thought about it and I think I know what I did wrong

    I put a double adapter on the ADSL connection of my filter and then connected cables to the phone jack on the ATA and on the Modem.... Maybe that's it?? OMG if that is what is wrong I am such a toolhead :o
     Macbook Pro 13" | C2D | 2.4Ghz | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD | 750GB HDD  iPad Mini 16GB WiFi  AppleTV 2 | Google Nexus 4 |

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    elssewhere
    Posts
    2,734

    Default

    if you do go for an all in one device the Billions are great, i run about a dozen of them in various voip environments and they are great.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    a
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Hey!
    Looks like I made a mistake by not ascertaining the kind of Line filter you had. I assumed it was a single port filter, so when I asked for you to plug a line with a filter into the ATA, you did as I asked, but plugged it into the wrong port (marked ADSL).

    At least we've both learnt something from this

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •