PDA

View Full Version : Exetel Dashboard Widget



hamlynt
2nd November 2005, 08:40 PM
For any Exetel users out there, I've created an internet usage meter which shows down/uploads for the peak hour and free periods.

Grab the widget here: http://www.tamham.com/software/exetel_meter/.

qaz
2nd November 2005, 09:04 PM
Thank You, Thank You, Thank You, Thank You.....


:thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:

pipsqeek
2nd November 2005, 10:23 PM
DAMN YOU DAMN YOU DAMN YOU!!! :P

Just kidding. I'm just pissed off that there isn't one for Westnet yet :(

pipsqeek

hamlynt
6th November 2005, 03:06 PM
Minor fix of preferences button fade in/out, get the update here (http://tamham.com/software/widgets/exetel_meter/) if you need it.

owl
6th November 2005, 04:37 PM
hamlynt

I love it ! Thanks !
Go exetel ! Go ! Go!

OWl :P

purana
6th November 2005, 06:50 PM
Originally posted by pipsqeek@Nov 2 2005, 10:23 PM
DAMN YOU DAMN YOU DAMN YOU!!! :P

Just kidding. I'm just pissed off that there isn't one for Westnet yet :(

pipsqeek
Westnet protect the XML feed very well. You can get access, however the encryption used and various other methods to access it, make it a good programming effort.

I have been tempted to buy a cocoa book and start coding something, and who knows I might. I'd certainly love an usage meter similar to the Westnet Usage Grabber on Windows :)

deadants
7th November 2005, 08:06 AM
Great stuff :thumbup:

Ants

qaz
13th November 2005, 09:43 PM
Hey Hamlynt,

Just a minor suggestion for your widget. The Off-peak (free) data seems to match the limit set by the download limit. (ie. i'm on a 8GB monthly plan so the free off-peak graph shows that I have a 8GB limit).

This is not correct, no matter what plan Exetel uses are on they have a 24GB/month limit for off-peak downloads. If you can update your widget to reflect this, that would be great.

Overall I think your widget is excellent.

hamlynt
13th November 2005, 10:47 PM
Minor update
Exetel advised this afternoon that the free period download cap was upped to 24Gb. Had a few requests to include this (thanks qaz and others), so here's an updated widget with a separate cap for the free period.

Grab the update here: http://www.tamham.com/software/widgets/exetel_meter/.

symean
14th November 2005, 07:19 AM
hamlynt,

Good work! I've been using Exetel for years and this is exactly what I need! You should talk to Exetel about getting them to post this on their site for all Mac users to download.

Cheers :)

hamlynt
27th November 2005, 08:17 PM
Minor update
- Switched from curl to XMLHttpRequest
- Added auto update feature

Get the update here:
http://www.tamham.com/software/widgets/exetel_meter/

msilsby
9th September 2007, 09:40 PM
Hey guys. Have just signed up to exetel on a 8192/384 plan. Is anyone else on this plan!

What sort of speeds do you usuaully get? Have never heard of them before, but the have some of the best value plans on the market.

Any tips/hints/suggestions?

bradyoung
9th December 2007, 10:35 AM
Hi There,

I have downloaded this widget but I just can not get it to work. It comes up ok and accepts my user info but gives me no data.
I have a new macbook using osx 10.5

Cheers

Brad

hamlynt
24th April 2009, 07:45 PM
New version using Exetel's XML usage data and Quartz Composer to display graphics. Yes it's been a long time between drinks :)

http://tamham.com/exetel-meter/exetel_meter_screenshot.jpg

tamham.com/exetel-meter/ (http://tamham.com/exetel-meter/)

sdevo
25th April 2009, 11:09 AM
OSX 10.4.11
Version 0.14 OK. But,
Cannot instal 0.15
I get this message-
"This downloaded composition is unsafe and cannot be run inside webkit"

hamlynt
25th April 2009, 12:34 PM
I get this message-
"This downloaded composition is unsafe and cannot be run inside webkit"
Thanks that's helpful. Investigating.

hamlynt
25th April 2009, 12:47 PM
May have had the wrong security settings. Please delete and try downloading again (still v0.15).

broaddd
26th April 2009, 12:01 PM
The previous version worked fine, but after following and installing the prompted update I just get the four blank information bars, and no 'i' to click on when hovering over the bottom right corner with my mouse...

And btw, the link on the tamham.com page to this forum goes to http://forums.mactalk.com.au/27/11482-wtb-ibook-g4-superdrive.html rather than here :)

Any tips? Thanks!

ianpgonzaga
26th April 2009, 01:39 PM
yep i'm having the same problem as broaddd

ianpgonzaga
26th April 2009, 02:00 PM
restarted the mac and now it works (how could i forget that step!!!) but have a look at what it's says...

http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/4262/picture1vkb.png

great startup animation!!!

barrymoves
27th April 2009, 12:17 AM
That is so cool! Thanks :D
What an unexpected surprise :)

dimavs
28th April 2009, 04:34 PM
You don't have to reboot. "killall Dock" in Terminal will make a trick.

alepro
30th April 2009, 03:51 PM
You don't have to reboot. "killall Dock" in Terminal will make a trick.

That did it for me, thanks a lot!

Question: Should there be any reason why I would concern myself with my upload? I thought it's not counted towards my quota anyway.

hamlynt
3rd May 2009, 12:27 PM
Some minor changes, please re-download. I have dropped the animation in favour of a more compact layout. Animation may return in future..

Freshmex
3rd May 2009, 10:00 PM
What the do the numbers actually mean? As in the

Data
(hours)

thing.

Thanks!

AJB
9th May 2009, 11:27 PM
Download link appears to be broken.

hamlynt
12th May 2009, 11:48 PM
Download link now working.

The Data(hours) is the target surplus/deficit, identical to the concept explained here: Net Usage Item - Firefox Internet Usage Extension (http://netusage.iau5.com/)

dimavs
7th July 2009, 11:46 AM
Hm, I don't like "correct" GB, actually. It's better for me to have, for example, 12GB instead of 11.2GB as a peak limit.

hamlynt
7th July 2009, 12:30 PM
Hm, I don't like "correct" GB, actually. It's better for me to have, for example, 12GB instead of 11.2GB as a peak limit.
Version 0.16 uses SI units, see parallel discussion here: Exetel User Help Forum - View topic - Exetel Dashboard Widget (http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=14799&start=75)

dimavs
26th August 2009, 02:34 PM
Version 0.16 uses SI units, see parallel discussion here: Exetel User Help Forum - View topic - Exetel Dashboard Widget (http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=14799&start=75)

Thanks!!! Yeah, the new version is much better for me :-)
Just, for some reason, data sequence is quite weird in my widget: Offpeak Up, Peak Down, Peak Up, Offpeak Down. Can I change it somewhere?

hamlynt
26th August 2009, 09:47 PM
Just, for some reason, data sequence is quite weird in my widget: Offpeak Up, Peak Down, Peak Up, Offpeak Down. Can I change it somewhere?
Hmmm first I've heard of that, maybe try deleting prefs and reinstalling?

dimavs
26th August 2009, 10:26 PM
Hmmm first I've heard of that, maybe try deleting prefs and reinstalling?

No, didn't help. But I've opened widget in Dashcode and played a bit. I don't know JavaScript and have no idea how it works with structures, and why it created this weird sequence in usageStruct. I've changed the code a bit (I've just played with member names) to


struct.d = new Object();
struct.d.Label = 'Peak Down';
...
struct.c = new Object();
struct.c.Label = 'Offpeak Down';
...
struct.b = new Object();
struct.b.Label = 'Peak Up';
...
struct.a = new Object();
struct.a.Label = 'Offpeak Up';
...

And it created the next sequence: Peak Down, Peak Up, Offpeak Down, Offpeak Up.

I am using Snow Leopard 10A432 if it make sense.

hamlynt
26th August 2009, 11:19 PM
Thanks dimavs, looks like an update might be in order for snow leopard.