PDA

View Full Version : GPS in the G3 Model



DaddaTony
28th December 2010, 06:24 PM
Does the GPS in the Wireless + G3 Model need a telecommunication network or does it use satellite info once out of range?

iGobbleoff
28th December 2010, 07:10 PM
You mean 3G model?

It will need telco data to pull in the maps from google maps.

HumanMedia
28th December 2010, 10:30 PM
Does the GPS in the Wireless + G3 Model need a telecommunication network or does it use satellite info once out of range?

Telco data as that model doesn't have an actual GPS.

mjankor
29th December 2010, 07:50 AM
Telco data as that model doesn't have an actual GPS.

Wrong.

Without a telco the gps will take a long time to lock and you won't have maps updating if your not on a wifi network.

decryption
29th December 2010, 08:30 AM
You can use an app like Sygic to give you turn by turn navigation without needing a SIM card in the iPad. Will take a few min to get a lock on your position, but once it gets it, it should be fine unless you lose it, and it has to find it again, heh.