PDA

View Full Version : Adding A MAC Address



jcalder54
30th September 2010, 07:26 PM
Hi

I apoligise if this has been posted in the wrong forum.

I have no experience with Macs. I have a Acer laptop running XP that I would like to access my wireless network which is a Thomson Router and a Mac laptop. I have been told that I have to add the MAC address from the Acer laptop to the wireles network. Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Thanks in advance

John

Mac Ram
30th September 2010, 08:29 PM
errr....a MAC address (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_address) and a Mac computer are not the same thing.

Smokebelch
30th September 2010, 10:24 PM
If you're talking about the Thomson router that Bigpond are giving out, then you can't just add a MAC address like other routers.

I mucked around with mine for a while and found an instruction manual somewhere on the internet... it was surprisingly hard to find. I can't remember how I ended up setting it up. If you don't get an answer from anyone else, I'll take a look at my settings