PDA

View Full Version : Do I need an account number?



Stez
13th August 2010, 08:38 PM
Lining up at George St Sydney tomorrow. I have all ID and stuff but I don't have my Optus account number to upgrade from the out of contract Blackberry. Is it necessary or can I just show ID + Blackberry and SIM and get my iP4?

Exocet
13th August 2010, 08:57 PM
You'll need to provide your mobile number and your verbal password/account PIN to authorise yourself on your account. Photo ID won't go astray either.

Shintaro
13th August 2010, 08:57 PM
Should be fine.
I didn't bother taking anything to the Optus launch.
They just got my info & phone number & went from there.

As long as the account is still in use & not cancelled.

EDIT: yes, drivers license (or similar) wouldn't hurt either.

missy83
13th August 2010, 08:59 PM
Like someone mentioned before, make sure you have photo ID.
When I upgraded, the optus rep took copies of two forms of ID (D/L and Debit Card)