PDA

View Full Version : Virtual PC



jimmy
22nd July 2004, 02:44 PM
Hey Guys I'm just trying to install a copy of windows using virtual PC, but i can't seem to get it to work. It says in the manual that I need to install a hard disk image of the operating system. Does anyone know how to do this? I'm trtying to install a copy of windows ME.

Thanks in advance for any help


Jimmy

Disko
22nd July 2004, 02:47 PM
Do you have the windows CD?

If so, just select "create a new HD document" (or whatever it says) and then start up that document with the windows CD in your drive.

- the rest is as easy as installing windows.

the_OM
24th July 2004, 04:29 PM
Originally posted by Disko@Jul 22 2004, 02:47 PM
- the rest is as easy as installing windows.
So in other words he's going to have a pretty hard time.

stickman67
24th July 2004, 07:15 PM
Hey, don't be too hard on Windows users! I think they deserve a lot of sympathy! :lol:

Currawong
25th July 2004, 01:12 PM
He's not going to have a hard time installing, but it will take a LONG time to install ME. Last time i had to install it in VPC on a Powerbook, I waited something like 3 hours, then put the machine to sleep in the middle of the install, because it was time to go home, and it still wasn't finished!

I got home, opened up and let it resume where it had left off!

sillydog701
25th July 2004, 01:24 PM
I would suggest to install Windows 2000 over ME. It is widely reported (in Apple Discission) that Windows 2000 runs the best under Virtual PC.

I have a report on the performance of Virtual PC (http://sillydog.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5609) with various Windows (98Se, NT, and 2000) on different Macs.

p996911turbo
25th July 2004, 02:18 PM
Go for Win 2000. I don't have any direct Virtual PC experience but I know that on real PCs Windows 2000 runs heaps better than ME. I mentioned this thread to a couple of my PC geek friends and they all said the same thing.

Husq
25th July 2004, 02:53 PM
And whatever you do, don't install windows xp on vp6. It runs way too slow.

Phillip
25th July 2004, 03:02 PM
nt 4 runs pretty okay :)

windows 2000 and xp run slow as on vpc...

sillydog701
25th July 2004, 03:19 PM
NT 4 is not fast at all, in my testing. 2000 is better smoother feeling.

Cam
25th July 2004, 03:33 PM
Im not experiencing too many problems w/ Windows XP on Virtual PC that shipped with Office 2004

sillydog701
25th July 2004, 05:00 PM
Originally posted by Cam@Jul 25 2004, 03:33 PM
Im not experiencing too many problems w/ Windows XP on Virtual PC that shipped with Office 2004
I guess you meant to say Office v.X.

stickman67
25th July 2004, 07:59 PM
I noticed today on MacSlash that copies of Office 2004 Pro are now shipping in the States without VPC 7 (delayed until at least October), with VPC to be sent when it's ready.

If you're interested in reading a copy of the letter the Macintosh Business Unit is sending out with Office Pro, click here (http://macslash.org/article.pl?sid=04/07/24/1741230).

Cam
25th July 2004, 08:08 PM
Originally posted by sillydog701+Jul 25 2004, 05:00 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (sillydog701 @ Jul 25 2004, 05:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Cam@Jul 25 2004, 03:33 PM
Im not experiencing too many problems w/ Windows XP on Virtual PC that shipped with Office 2004
I guess you meant to say Office v.X. [/b][/quote]
No.. Office 2004

stickman67
25th July 2004, 08:24 PM
Hold on just a doggone minute&#33; Please explain yourself&#33; VPC with Office 2004? VPC 6 or 7? :blink:

Cam
25th July 2004, 08:37 PM
Originally posted by stickman67@Jul 25 2004, 08:24 PM
Hold on just a doggone minute&#33; Please explain yourself&#33; VPC with Office 2004? VPC 6 or 7? :blink:
I got Virtual PC 6 w/ Office 2004 Pro Educational Edition

stickman67
26th July 2004, 10:31 AM
Well, I didn&#39;t know that sort of thing was going on.

Will you get an automatic upgrade to VPC 7 when it (finally) becomes available?

Disko
26th July 2004, 10:43 AM
Originally posted by stickman67@Jul 26 2004, 10:01 AM
Will you get an automatic upgrade to VPC 7 when it (finally) becomes available?
only a couple of months now i&#39;ve heard. It&#39;s 30% faster (that&#39;s not a MS stat either) and optimised for G5s.

jimmy
26th July 2004, 09:56 PM
I had an upgrade CD of ME thats why it didn&#39;t work (oh the shame). I have put XP on it now. Its pretty slow but I only need it to run an interactive textbook for uni. Its amazing being able to cut and paste between operating systems though. I think it will be alot better when I get some more ram. Thanks for the help guys.