PDA

View Full Version : Expose 10.6.2 freezing



cosmichobo
20th March 2010, 01:53 PM
G'day,

New Macbook Pro 13", 10.6.2, with VMware running Win7, plus Mac Word.

Flip expose on to change between SPSS and Word, and when you click on the desired window, instead of de-activating Expose and bringing that chosen window to the fore, it just stays in Expose mode, but makes all the windows "active" - you can click on them and make changes etc etc as if you're in them...

Is the poor computer just struggling with VMware or is this a known issue?


cheers

cosmic

snark
20th March 2010, 04:00 PM
Are you running VMware in full screen, window, or Unity? I can't reproduce your symptoms....what version of Fusion?

cosmichobo
20th March 2010, 04:03 PM
Fusion 3, and was running in full screen.

Have changed to unity... seems to be helping.

snark
20th March 2010, 04:24 PM
Maybe it's a V3 thing - Expose works as expected with 2.0.6.

I prefer to run all my full screen apps - Fusion, Citrix, Remote Desktop - in their own Space. ie. I have a Space dedicated to each.