PDA

View Full Version : Mac Ram



Encapsulate
14th July 2004, 12:19 AM
:unsure: Can you buy a normal PC RAM and install it into a Mac (G5)??? :huh:

Disko
14th July 2004, 12:21 AM
Yes. But macs are more fussy with ram - and sometimes will reject cheaper brands. I've got a G4 cube that is crippled because of this.

Ozi
14th July 2004, 01:21 AM
Also, do the normal check that you have the ram with the right number of "pins" or else it wont fit in the slot! (dur)

kim jong il
14th July 2004, 09:41 AM
Took me a while to find, but a while ago there was a thread here that discussed mac RAM in general terms and one that dealt with G5's specifically. A bit more interested after recently having had G4 and G3 RAM issues that had me stumped for simply ages, I had a bit of a read. The upshot of it all is don't waste money on underated components. The product you buy must not only be rated to perform at a certain specification, it has to be able to actually do it.

http://forums.appletalk.com.au/index.php?showtopic=338&hl=

this next one dealt with a sale but gives a non apple brand name that may be useful

http://forums.appletalk.com.au/index.php?showtopic=481&hl=

another contains a discussion with some insightful comments

http://forums.appletalk.com.au/index.php?showtopic=338&hl=

And please dont damn me for a very informative thread in the dealmac forum where a tech company rep 'larry' discusses the G5 and RAM. Not just to sell his companies product but offers real sound and solid advice. At the time of writing this was ALL RAM except for the 1.6 GHz model need, in fact really, must have PC 3200 DDR 400MHz. Read this thread here:

http://forums.dealmac.com/read.html?f=1&i=...7#reply_1700977 (http://forums.dealmac.com/read.html?f=1&i=1700977&t=1700977#reply_1700977)

And lastly this one about how much you should get

http://forums.dealmac.com/read.html?f=1&i=...5#reply_1784318 (http://forums.dealmac.com/read.html?f=1&i=1784318&t=1784135#reply_1784318)

I feel a little overwhelmed at this stage. I know how to get the RAM, Now I just need that big metallic accessorie that goes with it :blink:

purana
14th July 2004, 11:39 AM
Originally posted by Encapsulate@Jul 14 2004, 12:19 AM
:unsure: Can you buy a normal PC RAM and install it into a Mac (G5)??? :huh:
Yes and no.

Ram used in MAC's ( is the same as used in PC's. ie. SDRAM or DDR etc)

Most apple ram is Hynix badged... which can be bought from most PC shops, I believe it is rebadged Hyundai ram.

Hynix is also used in Compaq machines (which would also mean HP too)

If you must buy some memory from a PC retailer.. try and get the Hynix badged stuff, then you know its likely to work. That failing... get stuff that has been certified to work on the equipment and has a good return/exchange policy.

I had a Hynix DDR sodimm that worked in a Powerbook (although only detected as 50% of its true size) but then failed to work at all in a PC notebook. Sure enough I got the memory exchanged, as it was indeed faulty. And the ram works perfect in the PC notebook and the Powerbook. It's when I did this I found that the ram already in the Notebook was the same brand (Hynix PC2100 DDR sodimm) and the chip I added was a Hynix PC2700 DDR sodimm, and of course it would work, as PC2700 can run @ PC2100 speed no problems.

Currawong
15th July 2004, 08:33 AM
I've posted this in other forms, but Veritech and Kingmax, along with Kingston and Silicon Memory also work in G5's with no problems. I could add Corsair and others, but they are far more expensive.

trotkiller
18th July 2004, 09:26 PM
The ram epowermac sell works in the new G5's :D

And it quite cheap, $340 for a 1GB kit (2*512 MB)