PDA

View Full Version : I can't connect to 3s 3G network



Tooms
15th December 2009, 04:15 PM
Hello everbody, I've bought a Mobile Broadband SIM card from 3 and I already have an USB modem from Vodafone (K3565-Z) that was never locked. When I use 3s dashboard I'm only able to connect with 2G instead of 3G. But I live in Enmore and 3 covers Enmore completely. Additionally, I'm only able to connect to Telstra and other networks, instead of 3s network. Look at the screenshot. What can I do to connect to 3 via 3G? I already tried other dashboards from Telstra or ZTE but they show the options like 3s dashboard.

http://img704.imageshack.us/img704/8588/50572014.png

Exocet
15th December 2009, 05:17 PM
You only appear to be receiving a network list of 2G networks. Try locking your network band to 3G only rather than 3G preferred:
http://img.skitch.com/20091215-mf1dt9u4y9htxyqrhtyc4ia93h.jpg

Tooms
15th December 2009, 06:07 PM
Thank you Exocet! I've tried that, too. But I still can't connect to 3s 3G only to Telstra, Optus and Crazy John's with 2G. I even tried it in the backyard and in front of the house. But the problem doesn't disappear. I think it's a technical problem, because I had at least a slow connection to 3 some weeks ago. I tried to improve the speed using the connection manager from Telstra and other providers, but it didn't improve the speed. Instead of, as I mentioned, I can't use my Mobile Broadband at all anymore.

Exocet
15th December 2009, 09:13 PM
Sometimes the connection managers for Mac cannot send the required AT commands to the modem to set network band. However, if the command is sent via another computer it is stored in the device's NVRAM and can transfer to your Mac

Do you have access to a Telstra SIM card? Try using a different computer (preferably Windows) and a different SIM card to set the band to 3G Only. If you have the same problems on another computer, it may be a faulty device (antenna or wireless chipset could have lost the ability to detect and register to 3G networks).

It would seem very odd that you can see networks perfectly fine, but only 2G. If it was a 3 coverage issue you would expect to see other 3G networks but be unable to register to them.

Its certainly a conundrum :)

Tooms
16th December 2009, 12:39 AM
Okay, I've got the solution. I installed the Telstra Connection Manager, which allows me to decide between different frequencies. It was set to UMTS 850 + GSM 900/1800 and I changed it to UMTS 2100 + GSM 900/1800 (Europe). Now it works again as you can see on the screenshot. Thanks for your help, Exocet! :-D

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/9771/telstra.png