PDA

View Full Version : How to have more than one custom ring tone?



koalathebear
12th December 2009, 10:21 AM
Hi

I created a bunch of custom ring tones before using this method: iPhone Ringtones: Create FREE iPhone ringtones using iTunes 8 (http://www.intomobile.com/2008/10/07/iphone-ringtones-create-free-iphone-ringtones-using-itunes-8.html)

They worked totally fine, but then when I tried adding new songs, I found that they weren't being updated on my iPhone. I tried transferring files back and forth but with no luck.

So stupid me, I tried drastic measures - deleted them all and then tried copying all of them back.

Unfortunately although iTunes shows me that all the ring tones are displayed in the ring tones folder:

http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b59/moviekoala/random/itunes.jpg

On my phone, I only get one custom ring tone:

http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b59/moviekoala/random/iphone.jpg

I googled and you can see I've stripped out all tag information except the song name but that still isn't helping.

Someone suggested dragging ringtones to the itunes ringtones folder first and then over to the iPhone ringtones folder but unfortunately that doesn't work for me. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. I have a sad little first gen 2G phone but it's been upgraded to the latest firmware. Like I said, I had more than one custom ringtone until very recently :P

mitty
12th December 2009, 11:17 AM
I think you need to click on the device on the left hand column, and then go to the ringtone tab and make sure the ones you want are all ticked to go to the iphone.

Like this:

http://img.skitch.com/20091212-m2gjba3rki5k1q88u4sckgri8y.preview.jpg (http://skitch.com/mitty/nmewm/itunes)
Click for full size (http://skitch.com/mitty/nmewm/itunes) - Uploaded with plasq (http://plasq.com)'s Skitch (http://skitch.com)

koalathebear
12th December 2009, 12:29 PM
Alas that didn't work either :( I suppose I should be glad I can have at least one custom ring tone but it's a little bit frustrating given that I haven't actually changed anything in my phone so I can't understand why I've dropped down to a limit of one.

g4cube
12th December 2009, 04:43 PM
I have mine set to manually manage and don't tick any ring tones i just drag them over like a song and all mine are there i have like 10 from memory.

mitty
12th December 2009, 05:03 PM
What iphone software version are you on? I had this problem ages ago with my first iphone 3g. Maybe do a restore and try again, that fixed the problem at the time, though an extreme step.

Dakah3
13th December 2009, 09:48 AM
Check the length of track, if you have made them more than 40 seconds long they will show up itunes but won't sync across.

iGobbleoff
18th December 2009, 05:54 AM
have you authorized the computer in itunes? a friend of mine had the same issue, once authorized, they sync'd fine

REK13S
2nd January 2010, 09:24 PM
try see if the ringtone file is saved as .m4r

The_kookaburra
4th February 2010, 07:05 PM
1, Add all required tones (.m4r) to iTunes library ringtones folder. drag in manually or just update iTunes library making sure your ringtones are in Ringtones folder in your itunes directory on HDD
2, Click on devices/your iPhone and choose ringtones TAB
3, Click Sync ringtones (all ringtones) and apply then Sync
4, When done click on summary TAB and choose Manually manage music and videos then apply/Sync - note if you just untick sync ringtones it will advise it will remove all ringtones from your device but the manually manage seems to override this
5, All new tones should now be listed/usable on the iPhone

Hope this helps