PDA

View Full Version : Weather Australia



rumtytum
28th November 2009, 12:54 PM
My weather Australia widget gives me the option of choosing "NSW" but then gives me no locations in the pull-down menu and no way of typing them in. Is there something I'm missing here?

omelette
27th January 2011, 02:17 PM
Having 'upgraded' to V.1 I have the same problem and now the widget no longer works for me :(

hamlynt
27th January 2011, 08:54 PM
Having 'upgraded' to V.1 I have the same problem and now the widget no longer works for me :(

May I suggest deleting the widget and trashing the preference file (go to your username/Library/Preferences/ folder and delete this file: widget-com.tamham.widget.weatheraustralia.plist). Then try re-downloading the widget.

omelette
28th January 2011, 11:51 AM
Thanks for the advice - after some false starts it seems to be working again :)