PDA

View Full Version : iStat Menus - Network Monitor Bug?



j.adomski
10th November 2009, 10:45 PM
Hey Guys,

Got a bit of a glitch or something and its kinda bugging me, i just got a new White Unibody MacBook and i installed iStat Menus and the network monitor doesn't work, all the figures just sit on zero...is this a common error, and is there a way to fix it??

Cheers


http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd317/adomskij2010/Screenshot2009-11-10at114039PM.png

j.adomski
11th November 2009, 10:38 AM
Anyone have any ideas??

j.adomski
12th November 2009, 10:37 PM
BUMP!

The_Hawk
28th January 2010, 11:53 AM
I have been using iStat Menu and iStat Pro (and on the iPhone ;)) for a long while now but under Snow Leopard there is still a bug that means some network interfaces just don't seem to show up.

In my case it's the USB tethered iPhone that doesn't show, yet bluetooth connected does as does WiFi and Ethernet. It's only a problem in iStat menu's but not in iStat Pro (or in the native activity monitor).

Is there a fix or work around?

linverson
29th January 2010, 09:44 AM
iStat menus hasn't been updated as mentioned before; however, the dashboard version 'istat pro' has. It has network activity recording. I know it doesn't help you out with your problem.

nibbles
30th January 2010, 07:12 AM
I have that issue so I just use the dashboard widget and deleted network off my menu