PDA

View Full Version : latest icetv widget



insular
3rd October 2009, 09:23 PM
anyone not able to click on programs and have them display more info? has this functionality been removed?

gumby08
3rd October 2009, 09:28 PM
It still works fine for me on the latest version.

MrJesseRoss
3rd October 2009, 09:34 PM
It's working fine for me as well. No complaints.

LandLord
3rd October 2009, 09:35 PM
Yep me too. I'm "not able to click on programs and have them display more info". Annoying right after the update.

Al Aero
3rd October 2009, 09:48 PM
Yep, no clicky program for me either and a buddy aswell :(

Paging Marc to the thread....

marc
3rd October 2009, 11:33 PM
Paging Marc to the thread....
Sorry, but I have no idea why! I know the guys were adding the extra recording options. I guess something broke in the process???!?!

Might be worth letting them know, if you haven't already:
Contact Us (http://www.icetv.com.au/cgi-bin/webpage.cgi?op=show_contact)

insular
4th October 2009, 03:19 AM
forgot to mention, im still on regular leopard so that might be the reason. tried deleting the preferences and the widget completely but no success.

dagaz
4th October 2009, 11:12 AM
I'm on SL and I'm not getting program info either.

Why does this widget stop being functional as soon as a new version comes out? There are times when I would rather download the update later rather than have to download and install a new widget just to see what's on.

ashIV
4th October 2009, 02:55 PM
i noticed that i couldn't click on the programs last night, very annoying.

grfxninja
4th October 2009, 03:33 PM
I don't even get a list of programs anymore :(
http://img.skitch.com/20091004-tr1wmh6q6mqa3cdqbfygmaybwm.jpg

I checked the settings on the website and all seems to be in order.
No idea what to do…

dagaz
4th October 2009, 06:16 PM
I don't even get a list of programs anymore :(

I checked the settings on the website and all seems to be in order.
No idea what to do…

This happens to me on a semi-regular basis. Try closing the widget then re-opening it.

Also, my widget hasn't yet updated to daylight savings time (and neither did iStat menus so I'm back to using the system clock).

DJY
9th January 2010, 11:47 AM
Not sure which is the best thread to post this in...

but since Canberra got Channel 7Two...
the icon hasn't worked.
I downloaded the lastest update v2.10 still no icon / logo.

http://img.skitch.com/20100109-8jxaq4dkg5kw9mmypc657exahy.preview.jpg (http://skitch.com/d-j-y/nqikb/icetv-72)
Click for full size (http://skitch.com/d-j-y/nqikb/icetv-72) - Uploaded with plasq (http://plasq.com)'s Skitch (http://skitch.com)

DJY
13th January 2010, 11:07 AM
Thanks guys...
the above problem has been fixed with v2.11(22)

marc
13th January 2010, 11:13 AM
Thanks guys...
the above problem has been fixed with v2.11(22)

New channels require a widget update to get the new channel icons unfortunately.