PDA

View Full Version : NTFS 3G Drive no longer on Desktop



PCKid
6th September 2009, 06:49 PM
SL is not showing my External NTFS 3G notebook drive on the desktop. It's there under Finder. I even reformatted with Disk Utility in NTFS 3G. I can write to it and delete from it. This is for work so it has to stay in NTFS 3G format and always worked fine before. As I said it still works but would be better to have it on the Desktop.

Get Info image location

http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/3327/getinforesult.png

I notice it still says (MACFuse) in brackets even though I removed it from the Preferences Pane and then removed the app icon too.

Exocet
6th September 2009, 07:31 PM
http://img.skitch.com/20090906-mgs4ppknhpug2849nxsa5ce93t.png

PCKid
6th September 2009, 07:43 PM
http://img.skitch.com/20090906-mgs4ppknhpug2849nxsa5ce93t.png


Yes. I have 2 external drives connected plus 1 Time Machine. 2 USB 1 400 Firewire.

leoleakey
6th September 2009, 11:06 PM
back to 32 kernel

~Coxy
7th September 2009, 10:57 AM
Yep, are you booted into the 64 bit kernel? If you are, NTFS-3G won't work because it is a 32 bit kext.

MacEmpathy
7th September 2009, 11:04 AM
+1 to the boot in 32-bit. I booted in 64-bit to have a fiddle and noticed that it didn't appear on the desktop (although it should independent of NTFS 3G, since it did appear before the installation of that software, I simply couldn't write to my drive:P). A 64-bit version of NTFS-3G will hopefully be released soon.

'In due season' - teh Krudd/Kevin 747

PCKid
7th September 2009, 05:09 PM
+1 to the boot in 32-bit. I booted in 64-bit to have a fiddle and noticed that it didn't appear on the desktop (although it should independent of NTFS 3G, since it did appear before the installation of that software, I simply couldn't write to my drive:P). A 64-bit version of NTFS-3G will hopefully be released soon.

'In due season' - teh Krudd/Kevin 747

I hope you are right I've had nothing but woes with my WD TV Media box and my movies not working after plugging the drive into my mac. I did nothing but no movie worked after that. Had to reformat on my PC and transfer all the movies via the Media Centre PC in the lounge. Pardon my ignorance but how do I set it to boot in 32-bit? Yeah I know just Google it. Will do. OK found out how to check and it says 64-bit Kernel and Extensions "No", so back to square 1