PDA

View Full Version : Switching between windows in the same application?



mevers
28th July 2009, 08:35 PM
G'day Guys,

This has been driving me up the wall, and I can't work out how to do it, or even what term(s) I should search for to find out.

If I have 2 (or more) windows in the same application open, how do I easily switch between them?

I know I can hit f3 to show all open windows, and command tab cycles through open applications, but what about for individual windows?

I often have 2 or 3 documents open at a time, constantly switching between them, and it gets annoying to hit f3 all the time. What I would really like is "command tab" like option for individual windows. This is probably the only function I miss from windows, all the open windows were also in the task bar.

NeoRicen
28th July 2009, 08:36 PM
Command + ~

mevers
28th July 2009, 08:38 PM
Thank you very much!!

I knew it had to be something really simple.

NeoRicen
28th July 2009, 08:42 PM
You can also set a hot corner or keyboard button to activate Exposť (what happens when you press F3) but only for windows in the active application.

Remy
28th July 2009, 11:08 PM
I'm more of a Spaces person myself, but that may change when Snow Leopard arrives and Exposť 2.0 is installed on my Mac...

NILcorp
31st July 2009, 06:01 PM
Great! This helped me as well.