PDA

View Full Version : Auswebcam Released



mac_man_luke
1st July 2005, 09:49 PM
http://www.widgetdeveloper.com/newskin/galleryimages/139.png

This widget allows you to select from 100+ Australian webcams and display them in the dashboard

Avaliable Here (http://www.widgetdeveloper.com/newskin/widget.php?id=139)

queraxus
1st July 2005, 10:04 PM
It's New South WALES

mac_man_luke
1st July 2005, 10:06 PM
lol im stupid

fixing that now

mvjs
1st July 2005, 10:08 PM
Oh, ho ho!

How could you make a boo boo like that?

Yeah, But I like the widget, got mine set to the Summit Cam, at Falls Creek, as I'm going there in 80 days, which I'm counting down with my wountdown widget
:)

Yeah but a thumbs up from me :)

queraxus
1st July 2005, 10:16 PM
And for me, it doesn't work. I can select state, but the pull down menu underneath that, which I assume is for choosing a state-selected cam, is greyed-out and unavailable.

mvjs
1st July 2005, 10:17 PM
This happened to me just close dashboard and go back in

mac_man_luke
1st July 2005, 10:30 PM
even after you selected a state?

stupid crap, iv had a few small problems with that

Edit* Try Reseting the widget and it might come back

hawker
2nd July 2005, 10:38 AM
Originally posted by mac_man_luke@Jul 1 2005, 10:00 PM
Edit* Try Reseting the widget and it might come back
Mine was like that too...

Darwin Harbour isn't showing up - whats the source for that out of interest?!

hawker
2nd July 2005, 10:43 AM
It is now, but as a static picture - as do most of the others, they seem to be static pictures. Can you get it to refresh or at least change every 20 seconds of something?

mac_man_luke
2nd July 2005, 01:14 PM
Most of the cams only update every 10mins or so, so it only refreshes at the moment on showing the dashboard

hawker
4th July 2005, 05:12 AM
Originally posted by mac_man_luke@Jul 2 2005, 12:44 PM
Most of the cams only update every 10mins or so
Who can we write to to get that changed :P

blindfox
4th July 2005, 12:37 PM
That's a really cool widget. Nice work!