PDA

View Full Version : Weather Widget Awol



dmw
28th June 2005, 02:37 PM
Has anyone else suffered this issue?

For about 7 days all accuweather widgets give no results. Just a blank widget.

Is this a upstream network issue or are my wdigets corrupt?

any advice?

thanks

darren

iSlayer
28th June 2005, 02:40 PM
re add the location.
they changed a heap of names not long a go

spargo
28th June 2005, 05:08 PM
yep same here dmw - it seemed that all of mine bar the U.S. one i use went on the blink.. :blink:

I just re-typed the names, to find that they'd changed them all - i.e. Melbourne, Australia is now Melbourne, Australia(VIC)..

all fixed now i've done that to them all.

marc
28th June 2005, 06:50 PM
I found this too. Same solution fixed it.

All ok now.

dmw
1st July 2005, 01:44 PM
thanks for the tip!

all good now

and i can see that it will be 29 degrees in london when i arrive next week :)

sikosis
1st July 2005, 02:37 PM
I'm finding the weather widget crashes and brings up the apple crash report ... I've just been sending them off.

ford.boy
9th July 2005, 06:49 PM
My weather widge reckons it's 34 degrees in sydney today. I've never seen such an inaccurate POS :P

it's set to the right place. it's getting the conditions right but the temps COMPLETELY wrong.
is this normal? :huh:

spargo
9th July 2005, 07:43 PM
We find the London one really accurate, but my younger brother uses the Konfab weather widget for Brisbane and its always wrong.. not sure where the sources get their numbers from, bit it sounds like the Aussie ones are a bit out..

I've chatted with a mate in Melbourne while watching that city on my dashboard, and its often a bit off too..

rockinrobstar
16th July 2005, 12:18 PM
Maybe you might like to check out Degrees down Under (http://homepage.mac.com/rjsdev/FileSharing29.html).

It uses BOM data so its probably a bit more accurate than the default Apple weather widget.

iSlayer
16th July 2005, 01:10 PM
there is already a thread about DDU.
It wont be that accurate either because BOM dont update data very often.
i think its every 30 mins so it could be a few degrees off at times