PDA

View Full Version : istat menus not working in Snow Leopard??



PixelRockstar
30th June 2009, 10:37 PM
Hi guys I downloaded the istat menus app and installed it but it wont work (I am running the snow leopard beta) - everytime i click on one of the monitoring checkboxes eg. "monitor cpu usage" it brings up a error saying "Could not load the extra data - istat menus could not load the cpu extra"

Is there anyway to get this working?

Cheers

dotnet
1st July 2009, 03:01 AM
Yes, same here. The console log contains this:

"SystemUIServer[235] failed to instantiate and get the principal class of bundle: NSBundle <.../Library/Application Support/iStat menus/Extras/MenuCracker.menu> (not yet loaded)"

I suppose we have to wait until SL becomes a supported OS...

Cheers
Steffen.

marc
1st July 2009, 11:37 PM
Yep, the current version of iStat menus doesn't work in Snow Leopard. Luckily, iStat menus 2.0 will ;)

dotnet
1st July 2009, 11:48 PM
Excellent! Need beta testers?

Cheers
Steffen.

PixelRockstar
2nd July 2009, 12:15 AM
awesome - yeah need beta testers ;)

marc
6th July 2009, 11:15 AM
Not just yet.

Maybe soon though.

ltning
25th July 2009, 07:01 PM
Maybe soon though.

We used to have a saying in an old IRC channel I used to frequent... "Define soon" ;)

/Eirik

marc
25th July 2009, 07:09 PM
Soon = when we're ready.

We don't work to any deadlines for our software and we try not to release anything that's not ready. We really are working hard on it though, so soon should equal weeks, not months. It's a big and complex app though, and the next update is rather large and hopefully very impressive.

Follow us on Twitter if you want to keep up to date: Bjango (bjango) on Twitter (http://twitter.com/bjango)

There's a good chance we'll be posting some screenshots etc soon (there's that word again!).

ltning
3rd August 2009, 01:58 AM
It's a big and complex app though, and the next update is rather large and hopefully very impressive.

Where should I post feature suggestions in order to make the app even bigger and more complex, and the next update even more impressive? ;)

I'll try right here:
I've always wanted to run various CPU-intensive background tasks, like protein folding, rc5 cracking, SETI stuff, etc. However, those screw up my CPU meters... Is it possible to have the CPU module either
- add up processes and filter out selected ones
or
- subtract the individual usage of certain processes from the total

..possibly adding a third "filtered" category that I can choose to show in a different color (or not at all)?

/Eirik

marc
6th August 2009, 10:16 AM
Not sure how feasible that one is, but might investigate.

bubble
28th August 2009, 07:35 AM
Menu Meters still works well, despite not being updated for ages.

marc
28th August 2009, 02:48 PM
iStat Menus SL update isn't too far off.

melbmac
28th August 2009, 02:50 PM
How did I miss this thread earlier....

Look forward to the upgrade, until then iStat Pro will keep me happy.

rmac
28th August 2009, 02:57 PM
iStat Menus SL update isn't too far off.

thanks marc and Bjango (or is it iSlayer?) are the Mac apps every going to go under Bjango? i must admit i really like the name!

marc
28th August 2009, 03:22 PM
Everything will be under the name Bjango eventually. iStat Menus 2.0 is branded Bjango, as is anything else we do. It's just going to take some time to update all our iSlayer apps and make quite a few website changes.

mac_man_luke
28th August 2009, 07:33 PM
come on iStat menus - been without for 5 minutes - how i miss it!

Ames
29th August 2009, 01:11 PM
I am so missing istat menus. Is there any kind of public beta?

Geoff3DMN
29th August 2009, 01:15 PM
until then iStat Pro will keep me happy.

+1 to that.

For anyone who's missing iStat menus and who hasn't tried iStat Pro I suggest you give it a try.

It's every bit as much a quality app as iStat menus is :)

BUGABOO
29th August 2009, 05:27 PM
I am so missing istat menus. Is there any kind of public beta?

I would also love to know. I'm seriously missing the iStat Menus so much. :crying:

STK
29th August 2009, 09:58 PM
Same!

jleetj
30th August 2009, 11:25 AM
Strange, but it still works on my core duo macbook:

http://img76.imageshack.us/img76/3365/screenshot20090830at111.jpg

...but not on my c2d iMac (both with 10.6).

bed
31st August 2009, 08:03 AM
I would also really love access to the beta. Using iStat Pro at the moment, but really want to see things at a glance without having to bring up the dashboard.

Currawong
31st August 2009, 10:50 PM
Strange, but it still works on my core duo macbook:

http://img76.imageshack.us/img76/3365/screenshot20090830at111.jpg

...but not on my c2d iMac (both with 10.6).

I'll bet because on your Core Duo MacBook, the SystemUIServer is running in 32-bit mode. Could be wrong about this though.

marc
1st September 2009, 12:28 PM
There's no public beta. We're releasing iStat Menus 2.0 in a few days though, so the wait is almost over.

Some teaser info:
- iStat Menus 2.0 will run on PPC & Intel Macs, on Leopard or Snow Leopard.
- iStat Menus 2.0's pref pane is 64-bit (runs on 32-bit systems too).
- iStat Menus 2.0 uses the same world clock database as Darkness, giving it 20,000+ cities.

gehenna
1st September 2009, 12:29 PM
the wait is almost over

Sounds great, can't wait to check it out!

ppops
1st September 2009, 12:32 PM
Fantastic! Can't wait.

Thanks.