PDA

View Full Version : Getting Ration Usage App to Work



Zanorath
21st June 2009, 03:37 PM
Hello All,
For some reason Ration refuses to work with my Optus Internet account. It gives the error shown in the screen-shot. The LemonJar dashboard widget, and iPhone app work fine though, but for some reason Ration doesn’t. I have a 'Yes' Fusion plan, if that makes any difference. I would really appreciate it if someone could help me work through this and get it working.
Thanks,
Sam.

http://img.skitch.com/20090621-gwrf4ykebgq4k4wic3sa6aqi5y.png
http://img.skitch.com/20090621-n8s412ehr3uu8jfbjxet8m4d7m.jpg

BowieNIN
21st June 2009, 04:56 PM
exactly the same here - i just tried to install it last week and get that message everytime - hasn;t worked for me yet....

Zanorath
21st June 2009, 05:12 PM
I've tried contacting Jedda (I think his name is), the guy whos making it, but I've never got any reply. I'm sure theres something really silly we're doing or he would've patched it by now you'd think. Either way, if anyone does know, care to lend a hand?

paulharrop
21st June 2009, 05:28 PM
Same for me. Gave up and uninstalled the app.

Paul

tdm911
21st June 2009, 05:32 PM
Have you got the latest beta release - b7? You can find it here (http://mojo.blargsoft.com/binary/ration/beta/Rationb7.zip). It was only released a week ago. It fixed several issues in the previous release and may be worth trying.

I emailed Jedda a little while ago and got a reply around the time of this release and it fixed my problem. I believe the problems were affecting a lot of users, so I assume he was pretty snowed under.

erahi
21st June 2009, 05:33 PM
Same thing happening to me, but i read somewhere that optus had changed something on their end which is why the app suddenly stopped working few months ago. It kinda sucks cos i like the app and have been relying on the widget one, although does its job is pretty average. I've been emailing the guy too and got nothing, so i guess we have to wait for an update. The latest release doesnt work for me :(

andytlr
21st June 2009, 05:40 PM
Dosen't work for me either. I've got the latest Beta. It worked ages ago when the first beta came out. But it broke on the second beta and hasn't worked since.

But we're moving to Internode in a couple of weeks. So hopefully it works properly with them.

tdm911
21st June 2009, 06:09 PM
But we're moving to Internode in a couple of weeks. So hopefully it works properly with them.

I'm with Internode and it works perfectly now.

ba2991
21st June 2009, 09:03 PM
http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/8851/picture1ddm.png

Mecha
21st June 2009, 11:38 PM
Also with Optus. Broke around the first few days of this month.

Filled out a bug report. Would be great to see it up and running again.

RustySpanner
22nd June 2009, 01:41 AM
Working on Optus Fusion plan for me now.

Apps like this reduce traffic to the Optus web portal, and consequently advertising revenue. Since the only reason people visit their portal is to check their usage or email, Optus will have to break this app, you just watch, it's going to be a cat and mouse game.

Zanorath
22nd June 2009, 05:48 PM
I'm on the latest beta (hence the screen-shot of the 'about' panel), still doesn’t work... I guess just wait and see what happens. Mmm.