PDA

View Full Version : Airport Radar Widget



Kildare
15th June 2005, 12:57 PM
I just downloaded this funky looking Airport Radar widget...
http://www.macwireless.com/html/support/ai...radar/index.php (http://www.macwireless.com/html/support/airport_radar/index.php)

However I can't seem to get it working on my iBook - it just continually scans. :(
Looks like a great idea - if it works... :P

iSlayer
15th June 2005, 01:00 PM
there is another one somewhere.
try dashboardwidgets.com

Kildare
15th June 2005, 05:17 PM
Originally posted by islayer@Jun 15 2005, 02:00 PM
there is another one somewhere.
try dashboardwidgets.com
I get a critical error when trying to navigate past the main page. :(
Shall try again later. Thanks.

DJY
15th June 2005, 09:36 PM
I just grabbed it and it seems to work on my 1.5GHz PB.

Kildare
16th June 2005, 12:20 AM
Re-downloaded & it seems all good.
Like a mini version of KisMAC - pretty spiff! B)

mvjs
16th June 2005, 07:26 AM
All working here on a Mac Mini, worked the first time. I'm using Airport Extreme

El Guardo
16th June 2005, 11:01 AM
Does it recognise any wireless network you may be connected to? I can't get it to find anything - not even my wireless home network...

mvjs
16th June 2005, 03:47 PM
Yep, it should

DJY
16th June 2005, 08:57 PM
Originally posted by El Guardo@Jun 16 2005, 11:01 AM
Does it recognise any wireless network you may be connected to? I can't get it to find anything - not even my wireless home network...
It sees my wireless network!
Shame it is the only one really! have always wondered if any of my neighbours had wireless ADSL.
I guess I'm the only one within range.

El Guardo
16th June 2005, 11:40 PM
I'm still getting nothing. iStumbler can pick it up without problem but that widget is empty. I'm thinking a review of my settings is in order....

Kildare
17th June 2005, 12:21 AM
Try downloading it & copying to your widgets folder.

spargo
17th June 2005, 12:30 AM
Originally posted by El Guardo@Jun 16 2005, 02:01 AM
Does it recognise any wireless network you may be connected to? I can't get it to find anything - not even my wireless home network...
umm, people. you can make your own wireless network invisible, so that it isn't broadcasting your network name/details etc out to the world. Unless you do this, your network (although being secure) is visible to the world using something as simple as the Air Traffic Controller widget (or similar), making it prime for hacking..

i know i make my Airport Express network invisible, and then if i need to connect a new machine I know myself what the network is called for setting it up..

perhaps this is how your wireless is setup, and hence you cannot see your own.

just a thought. :)

forno
25th July 2005, 03:45 PM
Question on iStumbler,

Installed and scanned for stuff around home and my network shows up but under security it just shows 3 question marks. Is my network secure or not?? I thought I had set it up to be closed.