PDA

View Full Version : help! iBook firewire (clamshell) shuts down



Lockley
2nd April 2009, 06:34 PM
Can someone please help me!

when i try to boot my clamshell into Firewire Target disk mode it will shut down.


I hold down the "T" key and start up the iBook. It then turns on. The screen doesnt turn on and after about 10 secs it turns off.

I want to install os x on it but my cd drive is a dud.

Any ideas?

alanthomasball
2nd April 2009, 09:32 PM
Try reset the PRAM. Quoted from the iBook "Service Source":

PRAM Reset
±
Warning:
Resetting PRAM erases the contents of the RAM disk
if you do not have “Save on Shutdown” selected in the Memory
control panel. Resetting PRAM also restores default settings in
some control panels, so check custom settings after you reset
PRAM.
•Turn on the computer by pressing the power button.
•Immediately hold the Option-Command-P-R keys.
•Hold down the keys until you hear the startup chime at least one
additional time after the initial startup chime.

Lockley
2nd April 2009, 09:46 PM
I reset the pram and it didn't work. Anymore ideas?

alanthomasball
2nd April 2009, 10:37 PM
Does the Mac charge correctly?
When you power on, what does the ring light on the plug do, and does it do whatever in a quick manner?

ClockWork
2nd April 2009, 10:47 PM
What's the Target Computer?

Does the Target have an ATA Hard Drive on ATA bus 0. It's normal for a Target computer to shut down if it does not detect an ATA Hard Drive on ATA bus 0.

Andrew T Chadwick
2nd April 2009, 10:56 PM
What are the specs of you'r ibook?,is it largely stock standard and does it boot normaly from the hard drive or the CD drive?

alanthomasball
2nd April 2009, 11:08 PM
What's the Target Computer?

Does the Target have an ATA Hard Drive on ATA bus 0. It's normal for a Target computer to shut down if it does not detect an ATA Hard Drive on ATA bus 0.

There you go. Power on and hold "Option". If you are not shown a hard drive there may be a problem with the hard drive, its connector or its' portion of the logic board.

Lockley
3rd April 2009, 09:58 AM
I bought new ram for it today and it now works


Dont know why?

Thanks for all the help