PDA

View Full Version : Quicksilver -> G5, No Gigabit?



schmuppet
23rd May 2005, 01:18 PM
I'm connecting my new G5 to my Quicksilver using a cat6 cable and the machines aren't connecting at 1000mb/s, only 100. If I force them to connect at 1000, they just don't connect.

Any ideas?

decryption
23rd May 2005, 02:48 PM
Does the Quicksilver have a Gigabit NIC in it? If not, you aren't going to get Gigabit speeds, as both cards need to support Gigabit, otherwise the connection will fall back to the highest speed of the slower card.

purana
23rd May 2005, 02:55 PM
I thought the samething, as not all quicksilver machines had gigabit nics, and I wasn't sure if this model they had supported it.

By the sounds of the problem, it doesn't have a gigabit nic. Which certainly answers the question as to why it dont work.

schmuppet
23rd May 2005, 03:04 PM
All Quicksilvers had gigabit on board so that shouldn't be the problem.

mac_man_luke
23rd May 2005, 03:11 PM
Are you going thru a switch?

schmuppet
23rd May 2005, 03:47 PM
Nope just one computer into the other.

Rayd
23rd May 2005, 03:56 PM
the G5's normal ethernet port isnt giga... you have to by the BTO ethernet card with it...

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 04:08 PM
Originally posted by ipod_man@May 23 2005, 04:56 PM
the G5's normal ethernet port isnt giga... you have to by the BTO ethernet card with it...
from apple
"In addition to sporting a full complement of ports on the back, the front panel of the Power Mac G5 offers FireWire 400 and USB 2.0 ports, as well as a headphone jack. Gigabit Ethernet, FireWire, USB 2.0 and optical digital and analog audio are integrated through an 800MHz bi-directional HyperTransport bus."

it is gigabit ethernet.every g5 has had gigabit ethernet

Currawong
23rd May 2005, 04:41 PM
Try a regular cat 5e cable. The wiring of cat 6, though it's not usually different, can sometimes be such that gigabit isn't supported*. Doesn't need to be a crossover cable, as the ports on the G5 at least are auto-sensing.

*Note: I'm going off a vague memory here of something I read at a cable manufacturers site, so I could be wrong here

soul assasin
23rd May 2005, 04:51 PM
The G4's GigaE should support auto-mdix too…

Faulty cable perhaps?

schmuppet
23rd May 2005, 05:41 PM
Cable is brand new and says gigabit on the packet. I've tried a cat 5e cable too and that didn't do gigabit either.

mac_man_luke
23rd May 2005, 07:23 PM
Maybe it needs to go through a switch?

Quamen
23rd May 2005, 07:37 PM
Originally posted by mac_man_luke@May 23 2005, 07:23 PM
Maybe it needs to go through a switch?
Having a switch or not having a switch should not have any effect. It seems that one of the nic's is not a gigabit nic, or they are not configured correctly to take advantage of their full speed.

billybob
24th May 2005, 11:56 AM
That's not correct.


Originally posted by schmuppet@May 23 2005, 03:04 PM
All Quicksilvers had gigabit on board so that shouldn't be the problem.

schmuppet
24th May 2005, 12:11 PM
Originally posted by billybob@May 24 2005, 11:56 AM
That's not correct.


Please explain.

MacDave
24th May 2005, 01:35 PM
All Quicksilvers did come with onboard gigabit as can be seen here:

http://everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac..._g4_733_qs.html (http://everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/stats/powermac_g4_733_qs.html)

from my Quicksilver DP 800 (edited for brevity) :

[Colossus:~] davidper% ifconfig | grep "supported media"

<full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseTX <full-duplex> 1000baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control,hw-loopback>

From my MDD to my Quicksilver, I get file transfer rates of about 32 mb/sec to connected FW drives and in the screencapture below, as seen, 23.6 mb/sec to the internal HD (slow due to using a PCI ATA 133 controller with additional PCI cards)

How fast are your file transfer rates from the G5 to the Quicksilver ?

The screencapture is of menumeters (from macupdate.com)

Zardoz
24th May 2005, 02:36 PM
You don&#39;t need cat6 or even cat5e for 1000baseT gigabit. The 802.3ab standard only specifies cat5 as a requirement.

Additionally, only one PC requires auto-MDI/X (auto-crossover) for it to work.

What happens if you manually specify gigabit on each end? And the same with auto? Have you tried with a gigabit switch?

schmuppet
24th May 2005, 03:12 PM
When I leave the machines on auto, I get 100mb/s. When I force gigabit, they refuse to play at all.

chrisp
24th May 2005, 03:30 PM
I had the same problem connecting my powerbook to my old PC..
both gigabit NIC&#39;s.. I bought a Cat6 crossover cable specifically for that reason.. No deal.

I used an old Cat5 (dont think it was Cat5e) cable and got my gigabit link - I had to set OSX to auto and the NIC in the PC to negotiate at 1000mbps only. Got about 30MB/sec throughput.

OSX to OSX, not sure.. Maybe set one of them to 1gbps, and one to auto.. Keep trying stuff - it will work eventually.. probably something you don&#39;t expect. I.e an old Cat5 cable ??

Quamen
24th May 2005, 03:34 PM
Originally posted by schmuppet@May 24 2005, 03:12 PM
When I leave the machines on auto, I get 100mb/s. When I force gigabit, they refuse to play at all.
have you ever connected either of these machines to gigabit before and had them operate at full speed?

It could be borked hardware on one of the machines. If you&#39;ve never done it before then you wouldn&#39;t have known it was borked until now. Might be something to look into.

billybob
24th May 2005, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by schmuppet@May 24 2005, 12:11 PM
Please explain.
Sorry, I made a mistake

Zurg
24th May 2005, 06:13 PM
I think i remember hearing about an issue with 32 bit chips being unable to support 1000mb/s throughput, so i don&#39;t think you can actually get that speed, except in burst. However you should be able to get it to go faster the 100mb/s.