PDA

View Full Version : Austv Beta 2



marc
23rd May 2005, 12:50 AM
AusTV is an Australian TV guide that shows the current and next 2 TV programs for all free to air stations (SD & HD), Austar and Foxtel for Tasmania, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane and Perth. Beta 2 includes PayTv Support, 7 new skins and major code improvements.

http://www.islayer.net/widgetmockups/austv_beta2_mock.png
http://www.islayer.net/widgetmockups/austv_beta2_back_mock.png

<a href=\'http://www.islayer.net/viewWidget.php?id=9\' target=\'_blank\'>Download it here&#33;</a>

Atomic
23rd May 2005, 12:56 AM
AWESOME&#33; :thumbup:

DJY
23rd May 2005, 01:08 AM
Looks good guys&#33;
The work you have done looks great&#33;
I particularly like the flip side - and how you now "add channels"&#33;

adamjc
23rd May 2005, 02:31 AM
Graphics looks awesome, awesome, awesome&#33;

I cant wait to get into it&#33;

Good Job and congrats&#33;&#33;&#33;

Adam.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 07:51 AM
Thanks Marc.
Its out finally which Marc and I are very happy about.
In testing it seemed to not have some of the problems the first beta had with updating the feeds which is good.

Currently its bug free and hopefully it will stay that way so we can work on adding new features instead of fixing things

arty
23rd May 2005, 08:03 AM
I gotta get me less channels or a bigger monitior

http://arty.com.au/temp/tv1.jpg

http://arty.com.au/temp/tv2.jpg

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:06 AM
you need a bigger monitor :)

Nah release 1.0 will have navigation so you can specify how many to show then it will have back and forward buttons to go between pages

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:08 AM
OK what am I doing wrong? I can&#39;t use the "i" button on the interface.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:10 AM
um im not sure.
i have never had problems with it......
try restarting the widget

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:13 AM
okay, this time it has loaded the "i" button but it is just a picture on the interface. I&#39;ll restart it yet again. Nope, I&#39;ve restarted it six times. sometimes it comes up with the "i" as just a picture with no button abilities. Sometimes it doesn&#39;t come up at all. It wouldn&#39;t be having any problems getting through the network and firewall would it?

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:18 AM
i dont see why it woudltn work.
clicking on the i should work fine.

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:27 AM
Okay, the "i" button is finally working, but the drop down menus aren&#39;t. I think it is having major problems or is being really slow accessing my keychain for getting through the firewall. None of my other widgets have this problem. I&#39;m not bagsing your fine work. it looks GREAT. I&#39;m just giving feedback.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:29 AM
it uses port 80 for everything.
whats your system specs ?

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:36 AM
Powerbook 15" 1.25 G4

applecollector
23rd May 2005, 08:38 AM
Thats really cool congrads&#33;

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:39 AM
Originally posted by Astrobuoy@May 23 2005, 09:36 AM
Powerbook 15" 1.25 G4
has it even got past the "welcome to ausTv...downloading feed data" screen yet ?

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:47 AM
Yes. And it now has the "Please add channels by..." box. I&#39;ve restarted my computer and it has now reverted back to not having the "i" button. Actually its kind of sometimes showing it and sometimes not, but it definately doesn&#39;t give me the option to click on it and add channels ATM.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:52 AM
thats so weird.no one else has reported it and i definatly havent seen it and its actually the same function driving it that was used in beta 1 which has been out for a few weeks.

its really hard to diagnose it since your the only one that seems to have that problem
ill think about it anyway...

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 08:57 AM
Just so you know, I&#39;m a teacher going through a wireless network and the education network. But like I said, all of the other widgets are using port 80 and don&#39;t have any problems accessing my keychain permissions for it.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 08:58 AM
can you tell me if this folder exists
~/Library/AusTv/
did you use beta1 at all ?

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 09:02 AM
Yes the folder exists but there is nothing in it. And no I didn&#39;t use beta1 at all.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 09:06 AM
well it sounds like its definatly a problem downloading the feeds.
the folder is created when you first run it and then the feeds are downloaded into it.

Even then i dont know why you cant download the feeds.best i can do right now is give you the address to the feeds
http://islayer.net/widgets/AusTvfeedsData.zip

Download that into the austv folder and unzip it and it should work for now.but you may have problems again when it needs to updates which would be tomorrow and then every few days

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 09:20 AM
scratch that

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by Astrobuoy@May 23 2005, 10:20 AM
It&#39;s not actually downloading from your location.
can you explain that a little more.

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 09:29 AM
Sorry, my mistake. Did what you said but hasn&#39;t made a difference. I give up. I&#39;ll just wait until you get the proper release out there.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 09:33 AM
Originally posted by Astrobuoy@May 23 2005, 10:29 AM
Sorry, my mistake. Did what you said but hasn&#39;t made a difference. I give up. I&#39;ll just wait until you get the proper release out there.
unfortunatly release 1.0 may not fix it.
until i know exactly what is causing it i cant fix it.
if someone else ha the same issue it would be easier to diagnose but at this stage your the only one.

feel free to pm or post any data about your network setup that you find relavent

Astrobuoy
23rd May 2005, 09:49 AM
Just tell me what you want to know and I&#39;ll PM them to you.

El Guardo
23rd May 2005, 10:04 AM
Many thanks for this widget islayer - it&#39;s fantastic.

neilrobinson
23rd May 2005, 10:05 AM
nice on islayer&#33; :thumbup:

i did have a slight problem installing it - i will PM you the details

neil

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 10:25 AM
Doesn&#39;t work for me either. Sometimes the i is there, other times not. And when the i is there, and it flips, the pulldown menus don&#39;t work.

I have to also add, that I had beta 1, and it had not given me info for days.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 10:27 AM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 11:25 AM
Doesn&#39;t work for me either. Sometimes the i is there, other times not. And when the i is there, and it flips, the pulldown menus don&#39;t work.

I have to also add, that I had beta 1, and it had not given me info for days.
Try deleting the AusTv folder

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 10:31 AM
I did that before I even downloaded beta 2

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 10:33 AM
Beta 2 puts a new Austv folder in ~/Library, and all it has in there is AusTvfeedsData.zip

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 10:34 AM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 11:33 AM
Beta 2 puts a new Austv folder in ~/Library, and all it has in there is AusTvfeedsData.zip
probably means its still trying to download it.
if your on dial up it may take a few minutes to download

eni
23rd May 2005, 10:59 AM
This is fantastic&#33; I downloaded it last night and so far no problems.

I too now need a new monitor on my powerbook. Or extended desktop...

You should be knighted for this&#33; Too far?

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by eni@May 23 2005, 11:59 AM
You should be knighted for this&#33; Too far?
why not :lol:

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 11:10 AM
Originally posted by islayer@May 23 2005, 10:34 AM
probably means its still trying to download it.
if your on dial up it may take a few minutes to download
Um, 1.5 Mbit adsl.

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 11:11 AM
And it&#39;s till not downloaded.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 11:11 AM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 12:10 PM
Um, 1.5 Mbit adsl.
ill look into it....
as i said its not easy to diagnose

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 11:17 AM
Ok. I removed all traces of AusTv - the widget, the feed.zip file. I then re-downloaded it.

Same problem. If it helps, i&#39;m using 10.4.1 on a G5 PM.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 11:34 AM
try removing the preference file aswell
~/Library/Preferences/widget-com.tvguide.plist
i think thats it.....

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 11:44 AM
Works now. Cheers. Although i&#39;m not getting a feed.

BTW, you forgot FOX8

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 11:47 AM
I&#39;ve also noticed that the i keeps disappearing.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 11:49 AM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 12:44 PM
BTW, you forgot FOX8
Fox8 is just listed as Fox

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 11:50 AM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 12:47 PM
I&#39;ve also noticed that the i keeps disappearing.
how do you mean ?

the i is only visable when your mouse is over the widget

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 12:16 PM
Perhaps this will help

http://users.tpg.com.au/queraxus/Picture+1.png

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 12:20 PM
do you have the zip file now ?

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 12:42 PM
Its in ~/Library/AusTv

But it&#39;s still a zip file, and when I click on it to extract, I get this error:
"Unable to unarchive "AusTvfeedsData.zip" into "AusTv".
(Error 2 - No such file or directory.)

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 01:03 PM
sounds like it isnt finished downloading.may not have even started properly.
have you got a firewall,proxy.....

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 01:05 PM
I do.

But beta 1 was working till a week or so ago. Let me play around with it. Any tips on what I should be looking for? Blocked ports etc ...

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 01:21 PM
possibly.
one thing worth trying is renaming the widget and re authorising it.

Chesty
23rd May 2005, 01:48 PM
Well Done islayer. I downloaded it and it works great..
Congrats.

Nicholas Chester.

hawker
23rd May 2005, 02:00 PM
Stop moving so quick I have to catch up.....

marc
23rd May 2005, 03:13 PM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 23 2005, 12:16 PM
Perhaps this will help

http://users.tpg.com.au/queraxus/Picture+1.png
What&#39;s up with your dock? How&#39;d you do that?

amni
23rd May 2005, 03:32 PM
ABC2 where is that????

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 03:34 PM
Originally posted by amni@May 23 2005, 04:32 PM
ABC2 where is that????
not added yet.

Rayd
23rd May 2005, 03:48 PM
iSlayers finest works. :)

BUT huston we have a problem, i also am getting nothing ... just says "Now, Nex, Later" and nothing aftger that.. by the way queraxus next time u post a screen shot, dont include the "Quake 3 + True Crime.torrent" pic in there

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 04:03 PM
did you delete the AusTv folder ?

Rayd
23rd May 2005, 04:28 PM
i dont knwo about anyone else but what i downloaded was a .zip that contained just the widget file ... no folder :|

edit: i deleted the AusTv folder in library and refreshed the widget and it re-downloaded the files, and still not getting anythin. :(

Phillip
23rd May 2005, 05:04 PM
Excellent work guys. Must say this is the first time I&#39;ve really contemplated on using it because it now has a much more refined interface ;) Keep it up :)

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 05:17 PM
ray try deleting the prefs as i suggested to someone else

xfodder
23rd May 2005, 05:27 PM
nice, very nice, finally a widget i will always use &#33; :D cant wait for future releases

Rayd
23rd May 2005, 05:31 PM
so whats the pref called? ... i treid deleting widget.tvguid.com or sumthing like that... and it still wont work :(

Rayd
23rd May 2005, 05:53 PM
oook... i think it could be a upgrade thing... on my QS.. (had beta 1) it works perfectly... but on my iBook... its a no hoper..(didnt have beta 1 installed)

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 06:11 PM
Originally posted by marc@May 23 2005, 03:13 PM
What&#39;s up with your dock? How&#39;d you do that?
TransparentDock

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/6490

gmask1
23rd May 2005, 06:16 PM
Hey there,

After having probs with Beta1, I have installed this one, and it works beautifully.

Really, really, really great stuff&#33;

GregA

queraxus
23rd May 2005, 06:16 PM
Originally posted by ipod_man@May 23 2005, 03:48 PM
iSlayers finest works. :)

BUT huston we have a problem, i also am getting nothing ... just says "Now, Nex, Later" and nothing aftger that.. by the way queraxus next time u post a screen shot, dont include the "Quake 3 + True Crime.torrent" pic in there
Yes. I should know better.

Pej
23rd May 2005, 06:32 PM
Originally posted by Astrobuoy@May 23 2005, 08:57 AM
Just so you know, I&#39;m a teacher going through a wireless network and the education network. But like I said, all of the other widgets are using port 80 and don&#39;t have any problems accessing my keychain permissions for it.
dont know if this problem was fixed - but i downloaded it using the same path and just installed it over the top of the old version.

well done all involved in the creation - this is my most used widget. no more do i look for the tv guide in newspaper&#33; too easy to have the wireless laptop sitting next to the remote.

when will the next version be released so that all i have to do is point the mouse to the channel i want and my laptop will automatically change the tv and video for me??? *thinks daydreaming* ;)

marc
23rd May 2005, 06:34 PM
Thanks for the TransparentDock link :)

marc
23rd May 2005, 06:40 PM
Originally posted by Pej@May 23 2005, 06:32 PM
too easy to have the wireless laptop sitting next to the remote.
Thanks, and hell yeah... that&#39;s what I do.


when will the next version be released so that all i have to do is point the mouse to the channel i want and my laptop will automatically change the tv and video for me??? *thinks daydreaming* ;)
Adding IR support would be possible (but definitely isn&#39;t planned yet&#33;). :)

creativeshed
23rd May 2005, 06:50 PM
Thank you again for your great work :thumbup:

Optogamut
23rd May 2005, 09:22 PM
Yeah, good work guys.

I had a little glitch at first, where it seemed to hang for a bit, but it seemed to load the data and seems ok now.

One thing that bothers me with the interface (not enough to stop using it) is the highlight of each channel runs through the middle line of text. Marc, did you try moving it up under the first line? Might work to highlight what is currently on too?

cheers.

iSlayer
23rd May 2005, 10:17 PM
you know what happens when your trying to code at 1 am when your half asleep?
you make errors and miss things.

Well what did i do wrong.
The first time you run the widget it will create the austv folder and download the feed.
Now the mistake was i had hardcoded in MY home folder.
for some it must have been creating it but on some systems it might not have been able to.

There is an update on my site now so for those who had problems download it.trash any old austv stuff including prefs especially and try again

marc
23rd May 2005, 10:55 PM
Nice one.

Please post if anyone has more problems with the new version.

sikosis
23rd May 2005, 11:19 PM
nice ... I was starting to think it was just me again ;) ... works sweet now.

edit: spell

marc
23rd May 2005, 11:56 PM
So it&#39;s working for everyone now?

Please speak up if it&#39;s not&#33;

sikosis
24th May 2005, 01:15 AM
Fox 8 appears to be missing ... it&#39;s listed as Fox ... and doesn&#39;t allow itself to be added.

Apart from that, works fine. I edited one of the themes and added opacity: 0.5; to all the images and now it looks every better :thumbup:

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 06:54 AM
Originally posted by sikosis@May 24 2005, 12:19 AM
nice ... I was starting to think it was just me again ;) ... works sweet now.

edit: spell
very glad to hear.
hopefully it will work for everyone else who has problems aswell

cjm19
24th May 2005, 07:38 AM
That does look great - but I can&#39;t download it -error says bandwitdh limit exceeded

iSlayer you are too popular&#33;

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 07:56 AM
i know
ive emailed the host to get them to put it back up so hopefully it wont be too long.

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 09:40 AM
site is back now
download away

queraxus
24th May 2005, 10:00 AM
I tried to delete all prior versions before installin the new one. But I have an AusTv folder in /Volumes/My Disc/Library which I can&#39;t delete. Insufficient privileges.

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 10:03 AM
sudo rm -r Volumes/My Disc/Library/AusTv/

from terminal of course

queraxus
24th May 2005, 10:09 AM
rm: AusTvfeedsData.zip: Read-only file system

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 10:13 AM
well thats interesting.
We need spectre in here to help us out.
if sudo cant remove it then something is very wrong

queraxus
24th May 2005, 10:15 AM
Yes, it is.

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 11:00 AM
Ok so Beta 2 has been fairly succesful.only a few people have had issues which is good

Beta 3 is in development already.
here is a lists of changes that will be made Done-Text will be either bold or larger so its easier to read
Adelaide and Perth PayTv support will be improved.Times will now be accurate for the timezone
New PayTv channels may be added.Im in talks with someone to help me add more Foxtel channels
Auto sensing setup.This will automatically detect your location and give you an option to add a default list of channels for your location
Done-Proxy support
Obsolete-Force download of updates.this will allow you to flush the austv cache if an error occurs
Obsolete-Simultanious updates will be banned.you will only be able to update once every minute and a max of 5 times a day-reason for this is someone hit my server 10,000 times last night and used 2gb of my bandwith and 2gb of there download limit
Time error detection.if you clock is set a day foward it will prevent you from updating
Done-Feeds for each channel will now be in a single text file instead of one file for each day
Done-Adelaide free to air support will be added
Done-Abc 2 support will be added
Regional support for some locations will be added

lavo
24th May 2005, 11:34 AM
Cool work islayer&#33; Really impressed with how the widget is coming along. I figure eyetv support is on the back burner? The paytv stuff is great&#33;

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 11:39 AM
Originally posted by lavo@May 24 2005, 12:34 PM
I figure eyetv support is on the back burner?
sort of.
i have to make an interface where you can tell the widget what channel number your eyetv uses for each channel so....
it will take a bit of work but it will be done.
the actual eyetv script works fine or it did last time i used it like 2 months ago

It should be in beta3

DJY
24th May 2005, 03:32 PM
Originally posted by islayer@May 24 2005, 11:00 AM
Beta 3 is in development already.
here is a lists of changes that will be made Adelaide free to air support will be added
Abc 2 support will be added
Regional support for some locations will be added


Does this include Canberra?
please?

iSlayer
24th May 2005, 03:36 PM
Originally posted by DJY@May 24 2005, 04:32 PM
Does this include Canberra?
please?
good question.....
its really undecided for now.
im going to look at data for adelaide and canberra tonight so i can get a better idea of what needs to be done.

i can probably give you ten,nine,abc and sbs to start with as i can probably take the mebourne feeds and just make any changes needed

queraxus
25th May 2005, 01:16 PM
After a format and reinstall of Tiger, I retried installing this widget.

--&#62; Buggy. It does not work for me.

DJY
25th May 2005, 01:41 PM
Originally posted by islayer@May 24 2005, 03:36 PM
good question.....
its really undecided for now.
im going to look at the data
Where do you get your data feeds from?

iSlayer
25th May 2005, 01:57 PM
Originally posted by queraxus@May 25 2005, 02:16 PM
After a format and reinstall of Tiger, I retried installing this widget.

--&#62; Buggy. It does not work for me.
send me a pm with your aim or msn details so we can chat

kja
25th May 2005, 09:08 PM
Firstly , a big thanks to iSlayer for a great functional widget , I enjoy your Sys Stat widget as well.

Secondly , if you are having problems upgrading from a previous version , here is a procedure that worked for me :

1) Remove the AusTV widget from your dashboard and disconnect to the &#39;net.
2) Delete the AusTV widget from your /Library/Widgets directory.
3) Delete the AusTV directory from ~/Library.
4) Delete the file widget-com.tvguide.plist from ~/Library/Preferences.
5) Empty the Trash and Reboot.
6) Reinstall the AusTV widget and enjoy.

YMMV but this was the solution for me.

Kim

Kuwashima
28th May 2005, 10:56 PM
Awesome widget&#33; Thanks, iSlayer.

One question, though... am I the only one for whom the Fox Sports 2 feed doesn&#39;t load?

Plus, I can&#39;t get Fox8 ("Fox") to load. You can click "Add" but nothing happens. Someone else mentioned this also. Is this across the board or am I unlucky?

Cheers,
Jamie.

iSlayer
28th May 2005, 11:10 PM
Originally posted by Kuwashima@May 28 2005, 11:56 PM
Awesome widget&#33; Thanks, iSlayer.

One question, though... am I the only one for whom the Fox Sports 2 feed doesn&#39;t load?

Plus, I can&#39;t get Fox8 ("Fox") to load. You can click "Add" but nothing happens. Someone else mentioned this also. Is this across the board or am I unlucky?

Cheers,
Jamie.
fox sports 2 wont load because of a code bug.
ive fixed it already and i may release an update tomorrow

Fox8 wont add because you have another "Fox..." channel added.
any other channel that had the word fox in it will stop you from adding fox8

Im working on that one

Hopefully both will be in an update very soon

Kuwashima
29th May 2005, 01:06 AM
Awesome&#33; Thanks. As I said, super widget, thanks&#33;

sikosis
30th May 2005, 11:12 AM
About the only other thing to report is everynow and then it won&#39;t get a feed for Disney or Discovery. Seems to correct itself the next day though.

Is there a way of auto-refreshing ? Also, the script gets the feeds from your site ? I noticed when you site went down (exceeded your bandwidth), the widget stopped working.

queraxus
31st May 2005, 11:22 PM
Happily, it seems to work for me now.