PDA

View Full Version : how to make usage metres?



lazydesi
3rd February 2009, 01:41 PM
Hi folks,

I am looking to make macOS usage meter for my ISP. they have a couple of mac meters but they are not up to mark.

can somebody shoots me about what information i have to collect from my ISP, which programme i have to use e.t.c?

I am just a beginner.

ISP - Adam internet

macgeek
3rd February 2009, 02:10 PM
EDIT:
Oops, Not sure which ISP you are with, but you need to contact them to get their network usage spec.

i.e. for Internode:

Check out
Internode :: Support :: Tools :: Usage Meters (http://www.internode.on.net/support/tools/usage_meters/)

Down the bottom of the page it talks about writing your own usage meter.
Basically you email Node and they send you the network spec to use. Then you pick a programming language and go at it.

Asher Tuzza
4th February 2009, 01:18 AM
didnt someone on here write a usage meter for all isp's wants it really good? wasnt it called ration ? wasnt it done by jedda?

have you checked it out yet?

;-)