PDA

View Full Version : SAP Remote Access on A Mac



Dakah3
20th January 2009, 06:52 PM
Hi,
Trying to convert a friend to mac but she needs to be able to do remote login to work and utilise SAP.
Would she need to install windows on a mac to do this or be able to do this by just installing internet explorer?

javanod
21st January 2009, 04:43 AM
...IE isn't one of them on the intel macs.

There are Mac versions of most remote access schemes. There are OS X clients for SAP, and one of the best methods usually available is to use terminal services / RDS to view a system inside the firewall.

I have used these methods, as well as Windows in VMWare successfully to access SAP systems. The issue probably comes down to what your friend's IT department will support / allow for access to a production system :)

Huy
21st January 2009, 05:26 AM
You can use Windows on a Mac and install the client/frontend GUI as you would normally or just use the OS X frontend (which I prefer).