PDA

View Full Version : Quicken - Help!



hawker
15th May 2005, 09:27 AM
Hey Guys,

I got a copy of Quicken for Mac off a mate - but when I install it - it only seems to be for the US, I can't see anything to change it over to Aus (our GST etc) - does anyone know how to do this - or do we have to buy an Aus specific version?

cheers,

grimmy
15th May 2005, 09:47 AM
There is no local version available to the best of my knowledge.

bazscott
15th May 2005, 10:00 AM
Thats correct there is no local version, I have mine set to Canadian which is fine for personal finances but I don't do anything complicated or tax related.

hawker
15th May 2005, 10:02 AM
Originally posted by bazscott@May 15 2005, 09:30 AM
Thats correct there is no local version, I have mine set to Canadian which is fine for personal finances but I don't do anything complicated or tax related.
Yeah I did that too :)

we'll see how I go :P

hawker
16th May 2005, 11:59 AM
Just a bump to see if anyone has any other thoughts on this?

harps
16th May 2005, 12:18 PM
In my pre Mac days I used Quicken extensively, however like you we discovered that their is no Aust version for Mac. The only solution available is MYOB. Whilst works well, you do loose the reporting advantages of Quicken, and we had no success in exporting across old data. Hence had to start from stratch and input manually!

purana
16th May 2005, 12:21 PM
Originally posted by hawker@May 16 2005, 11:59 AM
Just a bump to see if anyone has any other thoughts on this?
Its not going to do our GST until they code one for OZ ;)

hawker
16th May 2005, 12:23 PM
Originally posted by iodine@May 16 2005, 11:51 AM
Its not going to do our GST until they code one for OZ ;)
Can you start coding then iodine