PDA

View Full Version : Possible with VMWARE?



Philljc
19th December 2008, 07:18 AM
Is it possible to have 2 internet connections going? One on OSX (network) and one in VMWARE (mobile internet)? Or even 2 in OSX for that matter.

Thanks.

MacDave
19th December 2008, 07:31 AM
Is it possible to have 2 internet connections going? One on OSX (network) and one in VMWARE (mobile internet)? Or even 2 in OSX for that matter.

Thanks.

Sure. I have my Mac Pros connected to both Comcast Cable and ADSL. I've often setup Windows and other operating systems in VMWARE and Parallels to connect to my ADSL when the host OS, OS X, is connecting to Comcast Cable.

Dave

klif
19th December 2008, 07:39 AM
care to explain how?

i assume your not using nat?

Philljc
19th December 2008, 07:43 AM
care to explain how?

^^^^

blakat
19th December 2008, 08:03 AM
Set one OS with the default gateway of Router 1, set one OS with the default gateway of Router 2.

stevekicks
19th December 2008, 08:35 AM
yeh it can be done. my mac connects to a wireless adsl2+ connection at work, then i've got xp running in vmware that connects to my works LAN.

too easy