PDA

View Full Version : No Service?



ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:22 PM
Hi, I've had my iPhone for a couple of months now. I'm with Vodafone on a $69 cap. I've only plugged it into my computer once, when I first got it. Today I took it out of my bag to make a call and it says "No Service" in the top LH corner. I can't make or receive calls. Does anyone know how to fix it?

shortlex
4th December 2008, 02:25 PM
I get that sometimes too, but I am with Optus, it only happens from time to time, not sure what causes it but you can try rebooting it every-time it does that.

[EDITED] I believe it's cause when you go into an area without coverage!

griffmiester
4th December 2008, 02:26 PM
It may just be that you've lost your mobile signal, and it's waiting to pick up a towers reception.

If it stay's that way for a while, you could try turning it off and on again.
- Press and hold the power button on top of the phone for about 8secs
- "Slide to power off"
- wait for screen to turn off.
- turn on.

Edit: or do what Phase suggested
|
V

Phase
4th December 2008, 02:26 PM
Go to the settings icon on your home page, and tap it.

The very first option is 'Airplane mode' turn it 'on'

Leave it on for at least 10 sec, then turn it 'off'

See if service resumes. If not, reply in this thread.

shortlex
4th December 2008, 02:27 PM
Go to the settings icon on your home page, and tap it.

The very first option is 'Airplane mode' turn it 'on'

Leave it on for at least 10 sec, then turn it 'off'

See if service resumes. If not, reply in this thread.

OHH, I forgot about that! :eek:

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:36 PM
Searching...

arkenstone
4th December 2008, 02:37 PM
You're obviously not an Optus user. We see this most days.

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:38 PM
Still searching... God I'm impatient!

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:39 PM
Oh, forgot to mention there's other Vodafone users nearby and they have coverage on their Nokia phones.

Phase
4th December 2008, 02:39 PM
You're obviously not an Optus user. We see this most days.

If someone made an app that actually did the airplane trick, and toggled 'use 3G' I'd probably buy it.

Of course, my old man who is on Telstra has never, ever had a network issue like the ones I face on a bi-daily basis.
:rolleyes:

Phase
4th December 2008, 02:40 PM
Still searching... God I'm impatient!

Ok, now try going into settings, scroll down to 'General'

The third option is 'Network'

then the first option is 'Enable 3G' Turn this 'OFF'

Push the home button, and wait to see if you get reception. Reply in this thread again, if it doesn't work.

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:41 PM
I'm trying that now, thanks :)

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:43 PM
Still searching!

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:45 PM
Still searching. Should I try something else?

Phase
4th December 2008, 02:48 PM
Hmm.

Ok, go back and turn 3G back 'ON' again.

Once that's done, hit the home button, then press and hold the sleep/wake button. (On the top of the phone, silver coloured on the right). Hold that for 10sec until a 'Slide to power off' message appears. Do this, leave it for 10 Sec, then turn the phone back on. Reply in this thread if it still isn't picking up a signal.

leon
4th December 2008, 02:50 PM
Did you power down and restart? If things are not working after that, then you have a problem. It could simply be that you are in an area of such low reception that the iPhone can't pick up the signal, whereas the Nokia's can.

As an aside could there be something wrong with your account? Maybe try your SIM in someone elses phone and see what happens. Vice versa their SIM in your iPhone.

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:53 PM
I'm at work, it's functioned here fine since I got it.

I just turned the phone off [I didn't know you could do that!] ... and it's working again!! Yay, thanks!!! :D

Phase
4th December 2008, 02:54 PM
No problems, glad it worked out for you.

Remember the previous steps if this kind of thing happens to you in the future.

More often than not, toggling the Airplane mode (remembering to wait the 10sec) will fix 90% of reception issues.

ruthless
4th December 2008, 02:55 PM
Ok, cheers!

Bastard Sheep
4th December 2008, 03:07 PM
I've been getting that a lot since the vodafone service update. Annoying as buggery, used to get good service from this office and now I rarely have 3G and a lot of the time finding myself with no data or no service at all at places where I used to.

arkenstone
4th December 2008, 03:13 PM
I just turned the phone off [I didn't know you could do that!]

It would cripple international air traffic if you couldn't switch your phone off. Don't you know planes drop from the sky if you switch your phone on?

Bastard Sheep
4th December 2008, 03:19 PM
It would cripple international air traffic if you couldn't switch your phone off. Don't you know planes drop from the sky if you switch your phone on?

... and petrol stations blow up, and the terrorists win.

decryption
4th December 2008, 03:32 PM
heh, I didn't know you could turn the phone off. Cute :D

EdgeOfQuarrel
4th December 2008, 03:37 PM
I'm at work, it's functioned here fine since I got it.

I just turned the phone off [I didn't know you could do that!] ... and it's working again!! Yay, thanks!!! :D

yeah off & on again always worked wonders on the Atari 2600 ....

sectioneight
4th December 2008, 03:45 PM
You're obviously not an Optus user. We see this most days.

I often have full reception until I actually go to make a call then like magic all reception disappears then 'no service'

Its phantom reception