PDA

View Full Version : X-Plane 9 Questions



Jaali
15th November 2008, 09:21 PM
Hey Guys,

I hope one of you are aviation enthusiasts and have experience using X-Plane and can help me out.

X-Plane loads in its own window, and unlike and OSX app I have seen. It doesn't have the menu bar on the top of the screen like all other apps, why is this?

Also, is there any way to make it full screen?

Cheers!

bennyling
15th November 2008, 09:26 PM
You can make it full screen just by changing the resolution of the window in settings.

Lowest you can go is 1024x768 - but if you set it to the resolution of your screen, then you should be good. When you put your mouse up to the top, it'll automatically bring down it's own little toolbar thingo.

Can't answer your first question, sorry. I suppose that's just how they designed it!

themacuser
15th November 2008, 09:29 PM
X-Plane loads in its own window, and unlike and OSX app I have seen. It doesn't have the menu bar on the top of the screen like all other apps, why is this?


It just does that. It is crossplatform though.

Jaali
15th November 2008, 09:32 PM
Thanks for that help. Is there any way to have panels on a second screen (I have an external attached to my MBP)

Also, when I use Expose, it doesn't show as a running program... odd?!