PDA

View Full Version : Can't find any airport devices!



andrewhollo
6th July 2008, 05:09 PM
Updated to Airport Utility 5.3.2 (I think that was the one that came along last week) and since then, I can't get my Time Capsule to act as a wifi base station. I'm back to using the old Belkin router - nor will it recognise my airport station in the kitchen which usually plays music . . . . any clues here? I'm a wireless novice . . .

Andrew

macrich
6th July 2008, 05:26 PM
You may need to set it up all over again. I had to do that to my airport extreme. The update seems to wipe your passwords and settings on occasion.

andrewhollo
6th July 2008, 05:49 PM
You may need to set it up all over again. I had to do that to my airport extreme. The update seems to wipe your passwords and settings on occasion.

How do I do the setup from scratch?

Andrew