PDA

View Full Version : FOxtel Digital & USB



applecollector
11th April 2005, 02:09 PM
Hey everyone,

I have foxtel digital and i have relised that their is a USB port at the back.
Now i would like to know what can i plug into it?
and can i somehow get my shuffle to work on it?
all i know is that it's USB 2.0!

Thankyou in advance! :-)

the_OM
11th April 2005, 02:12 PM
Maybe something like an elgato eyetv or something like?

iSlayer
11th April 2005, 02:14 PM
as far as i know it cant be used for anything.

Disko
11th April 2005, 02:20 PM
*moves to technology/gadgets* :blink:

123
11th April 2005, 02:41 PM
i'm too scared to but you could always try just plugging it in and seeing what happens?
i saw it there a little while ago and tried to research it but came up with nothing :(

applecollector
11th April 2005, 02:46 PM
OK so knowone knows anything about it?
i'm going to plug my old 512Mb iPod Upto it and see what happens
and i will write back in a few mins!

jobe
11th April 2005, 02:51 PM
it might just be that they're using the USB plug/connector, but it's not a USB interface. As in, they needed a plug to say, program the unit or for an expansion or whatever, and instead of designing their own propriatary plug, they just opted for something that's readily available.

For example, one of my car amps has a single connector that is EXACTLY the same as the motherboard connector on PCs (that the PSU plugs into. retangular white thing). But is deffinately NOT the same interface. On the amp, it was the power, remote, and all the speaker inputs/outputs etc.

Ofcourse I may be way off and it may be a USB interface. just seems unlikely.

applecollector
11th April 2005, 02:53 PM
Nothing happened the light turned on went to orange and kept blinking like it was working or something.
any ideas?

lavo
11th April 2005, 02:53 PM
may be its like a programmer's port or service port for the Foxtel monkies.

iSlayer
11th April 2005, 02:54 PM
i was actually thinking it is a usb interface they use to update firmware.
alot of devices use an rs232 for that but maybe they use usb instead

123
11th April 2005, 02:56 PM
i have a little usb lamp and it works plugged into the port. i guess at christmas time if you have one of those usb christmas trees...?

applecollector
11th April 2005, 02:56 PM
i'm not sure but i would like to get to the bottom of it and find out what the hell it is!

123
11th April 2005, 03:01 PM
maybe get into contact with the company that manufacturers the boxes?
http://www.uec.co.za/sa/products/DSD1000.htm

applecollector
11th April 2005, 03:01 PM
heres some more info http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?showtopic=5062

123
11th April 2005, 03:16 PM
completely useless to me but some of you might find this interesting, to get to the installers menu...

1. Press Setup, on the remote control.
2. Arrow down to System Settings, press Select.
3. Key in the pin code 0611, press Select.
4. You should now be in the Installers menu.

applecollector
11th April 2005, 03:43 PM
wait a sec was the last bit of info 4 digital IQ i only have digital!

applecollector
11th April 2005, 03:48 PM
was the last bit of info 4 Digital iq because i only have plain digital!

123
11th April 2005, 03:56 PM
just plain digital, that iq thing seems like a rip off since you can't keep backups of what you record.

applecollector
11th April 2005, 04:44 PM
he thing is that when i go to put in the code it dosen't ask for one?

123
11th April 2005, 04:46 PM
it doesn't ask for one but if you just put it in it works

downsys
11th April 2005, 04:54 PM
i think when u plug in the shuffle, it charges it. somewhat like a powered USB port. maybe.

applecollector
11th April 2005, 05:02 PM
yea i think your right

applecollector
11th April 2005, 05:06 PM
yep it worked
how did you get the crack?

3dward_Shaddow
11th April 2005, 05:06 PM
All the sites I've seen just say "for future use" or something similar.
I'll ask my room mate tonight (she sells foxtel for a living) doubt she knows but they don't tell the sales ppl anything ;)

applecollector
11th April 2005, 05:31 PM
Thankyou then please post back later! :-)

mvjs
11th April 2005, 07:09 PM
I saw on another fourum, that when a guy was getting Foxtel Digital installed, he talked to the very nice :) installer, and he told him, that in Foxtel Digital Installer Ed, they said it would be for futre video and audio confrencing use.

arty
11th April 2005, 07:26 PM
Foxtel don't make use of this port. If you do a google search on the model number of your box and foxtel you'll find it's either "future use" or on some models even not connected.

You cant get video in or out via it

applecollector
11th April 2005, 08:17 PM
yea i just found that out! but thats it unless you charge you your ipod via it or use it as a light so some sort like stated above!

OziMac
11th April 2005, 08:31 PM
A bit like the 'future use' PS2 USB and firewire ports and expansion bay - took years before they started using the USB ports and expansion bay (and even then never used it for the hard drive that was supposed to be available), and they have done squat with the firewire port :(

the_OM
11th April 2005, 09:39 PM
I think sony steered away from an hard drive after they saw the microsoft ones being upgraded and used to store complete games and things.

mvjs
12th April 2005, 09:47 PM
I think I know what the USB ports for!

I think its for a new modem!

Because if you go it to the installers menu (0611 menu) and go in to modem options, to change the typr of the modem the is, internal ... ... and usb, so maybe one of the features could be a usb modem, + other features video confrencing, firmware upgrades etc.

Try it yourself

zbaron
12th April 2005, 10:34 PM
Originally posted by OziMac@Apr 11 2005, 08:31 PM
A bit like the 'future use' PS2 USB and firewire ports and expansion bay - took years before they started using the USB ports and expansion bay (and even then never used it for the hard drive that was supposed to be available), and they have done squat with the firewire port :(
There was a hard drive available with the PS2 Linux kit, but I don't think that was available outside of Japan. One of the racing games (Gran Turismo?) could go multiplayer by using the firewire ports as a network, up to four players using a hub.

mvjs
13th April 2005, 08:16 AM
The Foxtel IQ usb port is a usb 1.1.

I found out on another fourum, although I'm not sure about the Foxtel digital standard box, although I think it is 2.0.

The PS2 Linnux kit is only avalible in Japan, was avalible in the US until Sony was fouced to pull it out, due to copyright.

applecollector
13th April 2005, 08:43 AM
stupid sony,
Thanks for all the help guys! :-)