PDA

View Full Version : Top 5 Process Not Shown in iStat Menu



SpiralOcean
11th May 2008, 03:49 PM
Unless someone can show me the error of my ways... the top 5 processes in iStat menu do not include system processes.

When I glance up and see my processor running, I'll click on the cpu menu item, and all the top 5 processes are at 0%. I am assuming these are the top 5 user processes and not top 5 including system.

When I open activity monitor, I can see the system processes.

I'm not sure the processes in the menu are updating at all... they are always at 0.

Gerbils
11th May 2008, 05:37 PM
Same here

antoniong
29th May 2008, 03:31 AM
Here it has worked fine for some time and I saw the top-5 apps but all of a sudden that has changed and all I see are 5 systemprograms with a zero usage.