PDA

View Full Version : Using Airport for airtunes + as a utp hub



IIe2PB
3rd May 2008, 10:33 AM
I have a Airport Express running airtunes hooked up to the stereo. Everything is working great.

However I am building a new pvr, and would like to use the airport to get a UTP ethernet connection onto the network and still retain it's airtunes functionality. Is this possible?

I have tried plugging in my mac to it but there was no network action. I wouldn't need a crossover cable?

Thanks.. any ideas gratefully accepted! :)

adamd
3rd May 2008, 12:23 PM
I think this should work. You may have to tweak your AirPort Settings though.

blakat
4th May 2008, 12:23 AM
The airport express will only be able to have an active ethernet port if it's in WDS mode. If it's a client of your existing network the ethernet port will be inactive.

if your main unit is a airport base station also you should be able to setup a WDS network which will be able to provide an ethernet connection for your PVR.

IIe2PB
2nd June 2008, 10:32 AM
Well I'm off to buy a airport extreme today to get this working and replace my old dieing dlink. Hopefully it should work!